Mechanical Engineering (Test 3)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat)

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat) | | Mechanical Engineering |

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering
| Engineering Mathematics | | Applied Mechanics and Design | | Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences | | Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |
Q.1
The process utilizing mainly thermal energy for removing material is
A. Ultrasonic Machining
B. Electrochemical Machining
C. Abrasive Jet Machining
D. Laser Beam Machining
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Green sand mould indicates that
A. Polymeric mould has been cured
B. Mould has been totally dried
C. Mould is green in colour
D. Mould contains moisture
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
For the stability of a floating body the
A. centre of buoyancy must coincide with the centre of gravity
B. centre of buoyancy must be above the centre of gravity
C. centre of gravity must be above the centre of buoyancy
D. metacentre must be above the centre of gravity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Holes of diameter  mm are assembled interchangeably with the pins of diameter  mm. The minimum clearance in the assembly will be
A. 0.048 mm
B. 0.015 mm
C. 0.005 mm
D. 0.008 mm
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Minimum clearance 
minimu m hole - maxium shaft
= 25 + .020 - 25 + .005
= 0.015 mm

Workspace
Report
Q.5
During normalizing process of steel, the specimen is heated
A. Between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in still air.
B. Above the upper critical temperature and cooled in furnace.
C. Above the upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.
D. Between the upper and lower critical temperature and cooled in furnace
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In normalization process Steel is heated above upper critical temperature and cooled in still air.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Calculate the punch size in mm, for a circular blanking operation for which details are given below.
Size of the blank                                          25 mm 
Thickness of the sheet                                 2 mm 
Radial clearance between punch and die    0.06 mm 
Die allowance                                               0.05 mm 
A. 24.83
B. 24.89
C. 25.01
D. 25.17
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Minimum shear strain in orthogonal turning with a cutting tool of zero rake angle is
A. 0.0
B. 0.5
C. 1.0
D. 2.0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Vehicle manufacturing assembly line is an example of
A. product layout
B. process layout
C. manual layout
D. fixed layout
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For steady, fully developed flow inside a straight pipe of diameter D, neglecting gravity effects, the pressure drop  over a length L and the wall shear stress are related by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.10
A solid sphere of radius r1 = 20 mm is placed concentrically inside a hollow sphere of radius r2 = 30 mm as shown in the figure.

The view factor F21 for radiation heat transfer is 
A. 2/3
B. 4/9
C. 8/27
D. 9/4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report


Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT)