Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering
| Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering | | Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences | | Applied Mechanics and Design | | Engineering Mathematics |
Q.1
Match the CORRECT pairs.

A. P-4;Q-3;R-1;S-2
B. P-4;Q-2;R-3;S-1
C. P-2;Q-3;R-4;S-1
D. P-2;Q-4;R-1;S-3
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The maximum possible draft in cold rolling of sheet increases with the
A. Increase in coefficient of friction
B. Decrease in coefficient of friction
C. Decrease in roll radius
D. Increase in roll velocity
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which one of the following statements is TRUE for the ultrasonic machining (USM) process?
A. In USM, the tool vibrates at subsonic frequency.
B. USM does not employ magnetostrictive transducer.
C. USM is an excellent process for machining ductile materials.
D. USM often uses a slurry comprising abrasive-particles and water.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
For a ductile material, toughness is a measure of
A. Resistance to scratching
B. Ability to absorb energy up to fracture
C. Ability to absorb energy till elastic limit
D. Resistance to indentation
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Explanations:-
 Since, toughness has ability to absorb energy up to fracture

Workspace
Report
Q.5
A hole is specified as  The mating shaft has a clearance fit with minimum clearance of 0.01 mm. The tolerance on the shaft is 0.04 mm. The maximum clearance in mm between the hole and the shaft is
A. 0.04
B. 0.05
C. 0.10
D. 0.11
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
In a DC arc welding operation, the voltage-arc length characteristic was obtained as Varc = 20 + 5l where the arc length l was varied between 5 mm and 7 mm. Here Varc denotes the arc voltage in Volts. The arc current was varied from 400 A to 500 A. Assuming linear power source characteristic, the open circuit voltage and the short circuit current for the welding operation are
A. 45 V, 450 A
B. 75 V, 750 A
C. 95 V, 950 A
D. 150 V, 1500 A
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is the correct data structure for solid models?
A. solid part ⟶ faces ⟶ edges ⟶ vertices
B. solid part ⟶ edges ⟶ faces ⟶ vertices
C. vertices ⟶ edges ⟶ faces ⟶ solid parts
D. vertices ⟶ faces ⟶ edges ⟶ solid parts
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In a CNC program block, N002 G02 G91 X40 Z40…, G02 AND G91 refer to
A. circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and incremental dimension
B. circular interpolation in counterclockwise direction and absolute dimension
C. circular interpolation in clockwise direction and incremental dimension
D. circular interpolation in clockwise direction and absolute dimension
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which type of motor is NOT used in axis or spindle drives of CNC machine tools ?
A. induction motor
B. dc servo motor
C. stepper motor
D. linear servo motor
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A certain amount of an ideal gas is initially at a pressure P1 and temperature T1. First, it undergoes a constant pressure process 1-2 such that T2 = 3T1/4. Then, it undergoes a constant volume process 2-3 such that T3 = T1/2. The ratio of the final volume to the initial volume of the ideal gas is 
A. 0.25
B. 0.75
C. 1.0
D. 1.5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

For (1-2)process : Cons tan t pressureprocess {P2 = P1}

For (2-3) process : Cons tan t Volume process{V3 = V2}


Workspace
Report