Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering
| Geomatics Engineering | | Transportation Engineering | | Environmental Engineering | | Water Resources Engineering | | Geotechnical Engineering | | Structural Engineering | | Engineering Mathematics |
Q.1
The number of spectral bands in the Enhanced Thematic Mapper sensor on the remote sensing satellite Landsat-7 is
A. 64
B. 10
C. 8
D. 15
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The survey carried out to delineate natural features, such as hills, rivers, forests and manmade features, such as towns, villages, buildings, roads, transmission lines and canals is classified as
A. engineering survey
B. geological survey
C. land survey
D. topographic survey
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Topographic survey is carried out to delineate natural features.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
The ground conditions at a site are shown in the figure below. 

The total stress, pore water pressure and effective stress (kN/m2) at the point P
A. 75, 50 and 25
B. 90, 50 and 40
C. 105, 50 and 55
D. 120, 50 and 70
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A runway is being constructed in a new airport as per the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) recommendations. The elevation and the airport reference temperature of this airport are 535 m above the mean sea level and 22.65°C, respectively. Consider the effective gradient of runway as 1%. The length of runway required for a design-aircraft under the standard conditions is 2000 m. Within the framework of applying sequential corrections as per the ICAO recommendations, the length of runway corrected for the temperature is
A. 2223 m
B. 2250 m
C. 2500 m
D. 2750 m
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
For two major-roads with divided carriage way crossing at right angle, a full clover leaf interchange with four indirect ramps is provided. Following statements are made on turning movement of vehicles to all direction from both roads. Identity the correct statement
A. Merging from left is not possible, but diverging to left is possible
B. Merging from left and diverging to left is possible
C. Merging from left is possible but diverging is not possible
D. Neither merging from left nor diverging to left is possible
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The capacities of “ One-way 1.5 m wide sidewalk (persons per hour)” and “ One-way 2 lane urban road (PCU per hour, with no frontage access, no standing vehicles and very little cross traffic)” are respectively
A. 1200 and 2400
B. 1800 and 2000
C. 1200 and 1500
D. 2000 and 1200
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The bacteria in milk are destroyed when it _________ heated to 80 degree Celsius.
A. would be
B. will be
C. is
D. was
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A 1 hour rainfall of 10 cm has return period of 50 year. The probability that 1 hour of rainfall 10 cm or more will occur in each of two successive years is
A. 0.04
B. 0.02
C. 0.2
D. 0.0004
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Return period of rainfall, T = 50 years
Probability of occurrence once in 50 years, p = 1/50 = 0.02
Probability of occurrence in each of 2 successive years  = p= (0.02)2 = 0.0004

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Ion concentration obtained for a groundwater sample (having pH = 8.1) are given below

Total hardness (mg/L as CaCO3) present in the above water sample is
A. 205
B. 250
C. 275
D. 308
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
One hour triangular unit hydrograph of a watershed has the peak discharge of 60 m3 /sec cm at 10 hours and time base of 30 hours. The Φ index is 0.4 cm per hour and base flow is 15 m3 /sec.
The catchment area of the watershed is
A. 3.24 km2
B. 32.4 km2
C. 324 km2
D. 3240 km2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report