Botany (Test 1)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat)

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat) | | Botany |

Botany

Botany
| Plant Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Chapter 1 Living World | | Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom | | Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology | | Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology | | Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany | | Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life | | Chapter 7 Cell Cycle | | Chapter 8 Biomolecules | | UNIT I: Diversity of Living World | | UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm | | UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules | | UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy | | UNIT V: Plant Physiology | | Chapter 9 Tissue and Tissue System | | Chapter 10 Secondary Growth | | Chapter 11 Transport in plants | | Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition | | Chapter 13 Photosynthesis | | Chapter 14 Respiration | | Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development | | UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants | | UNIT VII: Genetics | | UNIT VIII: Biotechnology | | UNIT IX: Plant Ecology | | UNIT X: Economic Botany | | Chapter 1: Asexual and Sexual Reproduction in Plants | | Chapter 2: Classical Genetics | | Chapter 3: Chromosomal Basis of Inheritance | | Chapter 4: Principles and Processes of Biotechnology | | Chapter 5: Plant Tissue Culture | | Chapter 6: Principles of Ecology | | Chapter 7: Ecosystem | | Chapter 8: Environmental Issues | | Chapter 9: Plant Breeding | | Chapter 10: Economically Useful Plants and Entrepreneurial Botany |
Q.1

Consider the following statements and choose the right option.

i) Cereals are members of grass family.

ii) Most of the food grains come from monocotyledon.
A. (i) is correct and (ii) is wrong
B. Both (i) and (ii) are correct
C. (i) is wrong and (ii) is correct
D. Both (i) and (ii) are wrong
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Find out the wrongly paired one
A. Burma teak : Tectona grandis
B. Rosewood : Dalbergia sp.
C. Ebony : Diaspyros eberum
D. Henna : Shorea robusta
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Assertion: In Spirulina culture, half of the required nutrie nts added first and the rest in later.

Reason: If all the nutrients are added first, it will affect the culture growth.
A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
B. Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
C. A is true but R is false.
D. Both A and R are false.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Crosses between the plants of the same variety are called
A. interspecific
B. inter varietal
C. intra varietal
D. inter generic
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

With respect to Eichhornia

Statement A: It drains off oxygen from water and is seen growing in standing water.

Statement B: It is an indigenous species of our country.
A. Statement A is correct and Statement B is wrong.
B. Both Statements A and B are correct.
C. Statement A is correct and Statement B is wrong.
D. Both statements A and B are wrong.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The invasive species introduced in India from Philippines
A. Lantana
B. Prosopis
C. Parthenium
D. Kappaphycus
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following ecosystem has the highest primary productivity?
A. Pond ecosystem
B. Lake ecosystem
C. Grassland ecosystem
D. Forest ecosystem
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A specific place in an ecosystem, where an organism lives and performs its functions is
A. habitat
B. niche
C. landscape
D. biome
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Ophrys an orchid resembling the female of an insect so as to able to get pollinated is due to phenomenon of
A. Myrmecophily
B. Ecological equivalents
C. Mimicry
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Micro propagation involves
A. vegetative multiplication of plants by using micro-organisms.
B. vegetative multiplication of plants by using small explants.
C. vegetative multiplication of plants by using microspores.
D. Non-vegetative multiplication of plants by using microspores and megaspores.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT)