Agriculture (Test 6)

Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams : Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat)

| Home | | Upsc Civil Services Entrance Exams | | Civil Services Aptitude Test (csat) | | Agriculture |

Agriculture

Agriculture
| Plant Kingdom | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Transport in Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Respiration in Plants | | Plant Growth and Development | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation |
Q.1
The tendency of offspring to differ from parents is called
A. Inheritance
B. Resemblance
C. Variation
D. Heredity
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Variation is the tendency of offspring to differ from its parents. Variation occurs due to change in genetic makeup of offsprings.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
A person with unknown blood group under ABO system has suffered much blood loss in an accident and needs immediate blood transfusion. His one friend, who has a valid certificate of his own blood type, offers for blood donation without delay. What would have been the type of blood group of the donor friend?
A. Type A
B. Type B
C. Type AB
D. Type O
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

A person with unknown blood group under ABO grouping should be given Type O blood group as O is universal donor and can be transfused to any person.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Crossing over occurs at
A. Single-strand stage of chromosome during prophase
B. Four strand stage of panchytene
C. Metaphase-II of meiosis
D. Two-strand stage during zygotne
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Crossing over occurs at four strand stage of panchytene of meiosis-I. Each homologous chromosome has two stands. Exchange of gene occurs during this period.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
Whose karyotype is represented below?

A. Female Drosophila
B. Male Drosophila
C. Super female fly
D. Intersex Fly
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Karyotype is the representation of chromosome in order of shape and size. Male Drosophila fly have 3 pairs of autosomes and 1 pair (XY) sex chromosome.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Two genes R and Y are located very close on the chromosomal linkage map of maize plant. When RRYY and rryy genotypes are hybridized, the F2 segregation will show:
A. Higher number of the parental types
B. Segregation in the expected 9:3:3:1 ratio
C. Higher number of the recombinant types
D. Segregation in 3:1 ratio
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Two genes located very close on the chromosomal linkage map. Segregation of R and Y will not takes place due to linkage and passes to same gamete together but overall segregation can be expected as usual as dihybrid cross, 9:3:3:1.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Outermost green leafy whorls of flower is called
A. Tepals
B. Sepals
C. Petals
D. Stamen
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The outermost whorl of flower is green leafy structure, called sepals. Sepals protect the flower in buds stage. It is generally attached with thalamus of the flower.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
In some plants diploid embryo sac develop directly from diploid megaspore mother cell. This condition is called as Megaspore mother cell are diploid, which generally undergo reduction division to produce megaspore but in some plants diploid megaspore mother cell directly produce diploid embryo sac this condition is called diplospory
A. Microspory
B. Monospory
C. Megaspory
D. Diplospory
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Megaspore mother cell are diploid, which generally undergo reduction division to produce megaspore but in some plants diploid megaspore mother cell directly produce diploid embryo sac this condition is called diplospory

Workspace
Report
Q.8
The fertilisation in which male gametes are carried through pollen tube is called as
A. Syngamy
B. Porogamy
C. Chalazogamy
D. Siphonogamy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Pollen grain lands on stigma for pollination. The pollen grain germinates and moves towards egg through pollen tube. This male and female gamete fusion is called siphonogamy.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The major approach towards the crop improvement programme is
A. Emasculation
B. Double fertilisation
C. Artificial hybridization
D. Bagging
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Crop improvement programme is carried out to obtain crops with desired traits that may be more yields, resistance to disease, higher nutrient value etc. Two plants having desired traits are hybridized to obtain combination of desired traits.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The mature seed that do not contain residual endosperm is called
A. Albuminous seed
B. Non-albuminous seed
C. Perisperm
D. Cotyledenous seed
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The mature seeds may contain residual endosperm or get endosperm consumed completely during the embryological development. The seeds without endosperm are called non-albuminous seeds.

Workspace
Report


Civil Services Aptitude Test (CSAT)