Agriculture

Agriculture

Agriculture
| Botany-Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Botany-Sexual Reproduction in Flowering Plants | | Botany-Reproduction in Organisms | | Plant Growth and Development | | Respiration in Plants | | Photosynthesis in Higher Plants | | Mineral Nutrition | | Transport in Plants | | Anatomy of Flowering Plants | | Morphology of Flowering Plants | | Plant Kingdom |
Q.1
The innate tendency of offspring to resemble their parents is called
A. Variation
B. Inheritance
C. Resemblance
D. Heredity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The innate tendency of offspring to resemble their parents is called heredity. The offspring resembles to parent due to same genetic combination inherited from parents.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
In blood group typing in human, if an allele contributed by one parent is IA and an allele contributed by the other parent is i, the resulting blood group of the offspring will be
A. AB
B. O
C. B
D. A
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Blood group alleles IA and i is A. As allele A is dominant over the allele i. O blood group appear only when both the alleles are i.

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Chromosome theory of inheritance was proposed by
A. George Hammer
B. W.Sutton and T.Bover
C. Watson and Crick
D. Mendel
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Walter Sutton and Theodor Boveri are credited with developing the Chromosomal Theory of Inheritance, which states that chromosomes carry the unit of heredity (genes) in 1902.

Workspace
Report
Q.4
The pairs of chromosomes present in human beings somatic cells are
A. 22
B. 45
C. 23
D. 46
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

In human beings 23 pairs of chromosomes are present out of which 22 pairs are called autosomes and 1 pair is called sex chromosome.

Workspace
Report
Q.5
Sex determination in human being is
A. YY type
B. XX type
C. XXY type
D. XY type
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In human beings, a pair of X chromosome is found in female and presence of an X and Y chromosome are determinant of male characteristic.

Workspace
Report
Q.6
Flower is the site of
A. Sexual reproduction
B. Vegetative reproduction
C. Asexual reproduction
D. Artificial reproduction
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Sexual reproduction in flowering plants centres around the flower. Within a flower, there are usually structures that produce both male gametes and female gametes.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The phenomenon involved in formation of female gametophyte is known as
A. Hydrolysis
B. Multisporogenesis
C. Microsporogenesis
D. Megasporogenesis
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The process of formation of female gametophyte inside the ovary by meiotic and mitotic division is called megasporogenesis.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which kind of embryo is shown in figure below

A. Heart shaped embryo
B. Pre-embryo
C. Mature embryo
D. Globular embryo
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The zygote divides mitotically many times to form large number of cells. These cells arrange into different shape. The most common embryo is Globular embryo.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
The fusion of two polar nuclei with one male gamete is called
A. Double fertilisation
B. Syngamy
C. Cellular division
D. Triple fusion
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The process of fusion of two polar nuclei with one male gamete is called as triple fusion. The resulting cell becomes primary endosperm cells that forms endosperm.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The outer most layer of maize endosperm is
A. Aleurone
B. Endothecium
C. Perisperm
D. Tapetum
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Maize is monocotyledonous seed containing large amount of endosperm as reserve food. It is covered by a thin layer called as alurone layer. This layer is protective in nature.

Workspace
Report