Physics (Test 6)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Neet Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Neet Entrance Exam | | Physics |

Physics

Physics
| Physical World | | Units and Measurements | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Motion in A Plane | | Laws of Motion | | Work Energy and Power | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Gravitation | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Kinetic Theory | | Oscillations | | Waves | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Current Electricity | | Moving Charges and Magnetism | | Magnetism and Matter | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Wave Optics | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Atoms | | Nuclei | | Electronic Devices | | Communication Systems | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | Unit I: Electrostatics | | Unit II: Current Electricity | | Unit III: Magnetism and magnetic effects of electric current | | Unit IV: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current | | Unit V: Electromagnetic waves |
Q.1
The electric and the magnetic field, associated with an electromagnetic wave, propagating along X axis can be represented by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
An electron moves on a straight line path XY as shown in the figure. The coil abcd is adjacent to the path of the electron. What will be the direction of current, if any, induced in the coil?


A. The current will reverse its direction as the electron goes past the coil
B. No current will be induced
C. abcd
D. adcb
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In a series resonant RLC circuit, the voltage across 100 Ω resistor is 40 V. The resonant frequency ω is 250 rad/s. If the value of C is 4 µF, then the voltage across L is
A. 600 V
B. 4000 V
C. 400V
D. 1 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Three wires of equal lengths are bent in the form of loops. One of the loops is circle, another is a semi-circle and the third one is a square. They are placed in a uniform magnetic field and same electric current is passed through them. Which of the following loop configuration will experience greater torque ?
A. circle
B. semi-circle
C. square
D. all of them
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The following graph shows current versus voltage values of some unknown conductor. What is the resistance of this conductor?

A. 2 ohm
B. 4 ohm
C. 8 ohm
D. 1 ohm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What is the current out of the battery?

A. 1A
B. 2A
C. 3A
D. 4A
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The total electric flux for the following closed surface which is kept inside water


A. 80q/ε
B. q/40ε
C. q/80ε
D. q/160ε
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The center of mass of a system of particles does not depend upon,
A. position of particles
B. relative distance between particles
C. masses of particles
D. force acting on particle
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The speed of the center of a wheel rolling on a horizontal surface is vo. A point on the rim in level with the center will be moving at a speed of speed of,
A. zero
B. vo
C. √2vo
D. 2vo
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If the linear momentum of the object is increased by 0.1%, then the kinetic energy is increased by
A. 0.1 %
B. 0.2%
C. 0.4%
D. 0.01%
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


NEET Entrance Exam