Chemistry (Test 1)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Neet Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Neet Entrance Exam | | Chemistry |

Chemistry

Chemistry
| Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry | | Structure of Atom | | Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties | | Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure | | States of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Equilibrium | | Redox Reactions | | Hydrogen | | The s-Block Elements | | The p-Block Elements | | Organic Chemistry Some Basic Principles and Techniques | | Hydrocarbons | | Environmental Chemistry | | Solid State | | Chemistry Solutions | | Electrochemistry | | Chemical Kinetics | | Surface Chemistry | | General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements | | The d- and f- Block Elements | | Coordination Compounds | | Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | | Alcohols Phenols and Ethers | | Aldehydes Ketones and Carboxylic Acids | | Organic compounds containing Nitrogen | | Biomolecules | | Polymers | | Chemistry in Everyday Life | | UNIT 1: Basic Concepts of Chemistry and Chemical Calculations | | UNIT 2: Quantum Mechanical Model of Atom | | UNIT 3: Periodic Classification Of Elements | | UNIT 4: Hydrogen | | UNIT 5: Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals | | UNIT 6: Gaseous State | | UNIT 7: Thermodynamics | | Unit I: Metallurgy | | Unit II: p-Block Elements I | | Unit III: p-Block Elements II | | Unit IV: Transition and Inner Transition Elements | | Unit V: Coordination Chemistry | | Unit VI: Solid State | | Unit VII: Chemical Kinetics |
Q.1
For a first order reaction A → B the rate constant is x min1 . If the initial concentration of A is 0.01M , the concentration of A after one hour is given by the expression.
A. 0.01 e−x
B. 1 x10-2 (1-e-60x)
C. (1x10-2) e-60x
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


In this case

k = x min−1 and [A0] = 0.01M = 1 × 10−2M

t = 1 hour = 60 min

[A]= 1 × 10−2 ( e−60x)


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What is the activation energy for a reaction if its rate doubles when the temperature is raised from 200K to 400K? (R = 8.314 JK-1mol-1)
A. 234.65 kJ mol1K1
B. 434.65 kJ mol1K1
C. 434.65 J mol1K1
D. 334.65 J mol1K1
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

T1 = 200K ; k = k1

T2 = 400K ; k = k2 = 2k1



Workspace
Report
Q.3
In a homogeneous reaction A →B + C + D , the initial pressure was P0 and after time t it was P. expression for rate constant in terms of P0, P and t will be
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.4
In calcium fluoride, having the flurite structure the coordination number of Ca2+ ion and F- Ion are 
A. 4 and 2
B. 6 and 6
C. 8 and 4
D. 4 and 8
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

CaF2 has cubical close packed arrangement

Ca2+ ions are in face centered cubic arrangement, each Ca2+ ions is  surrounded by 8 F ions and each F ion is surrounded by 4 Ca2+ ions.

Therefore coordination number of Ca2+ is 8 and of F  is 4


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The fraction of total volume occupied by the atoms in a simple cubic is
A. π / 4√2
B. π / 6
C. π / 4
D. π / 3√2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The sum of primary valance and secondary valance of the metal M in the complex [ M ( en)2 ( Ox)] Cl is L
A. 3
B. 6
C. -3
D. 9
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

In the complex [M (en)2 (Ox)] Cl For the central metal ion M3+

The primary valance is = +3

The secondary valance = 6

sum of primary valance and secondary valance = 3+6 = 9


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which type of isomerism is exhibited by Pt ( NH3)2 Cl2 ?
A. Coordination isomerism
B. Linkage isomerism
C. Optical isomerism
D. Geometrical isomerism
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.8
Sc( Z=21) is a transition element but Zinc (z=30) is not because
A. both Sc3+ and Zn2+ ions are colourless and form white compounds.
B. in case of Sc, 3d orbital are partially filled but in Zn these are completely filled
C. last electron as assumed to be added to 4s level in case of zinc
D. both Sc and Zn do not exhibit variable oxidation states
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
In acid medium, potassium permanganate oxidizes oxalic acid to
A. oxalate
B. Carbon dioxide
C. acetate
D. acetic acid
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

5(COO)22- + 2MnO 4 + 16H+ → 2Mn2+ + 10CO2 + 8H2O

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following oxidation states is most common among the lanthanoids?
A. 4
B. 2
C. 5
D. 3
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


NEET Entrance Exam