Physics (Test 1)

Under Graduate Entrance Exams : Iit Jee Ieee Entrance Exam

| Home | | Under Graduate Entrance Exams | | Iit Jee Ieee Entrance Exam | | Physics |

Physics

Physics
| Physical World | | Units and Measurements | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Motion in A Plane | | Laws of Motion | | Work Energy and Power | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Gravitation | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Kinetic Theory | | Oscillations | | Waves | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Current Electricity | | Moving Charges and Magnetism | | Magnetism and Matter | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Wave Optics | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Atoms | | Nuclei | | Electronic Devices | | Communication Systems | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | Unit I: Electrostatics | | Unit II: Current Electricity | | Unit III: Magnetism and magnetic effects of electric current | | Unit IV: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current | | Unit V: Electromagnetic waves | | Chapter 6: Evolution |
Q.1
The first life on earth originated
A. in air
B. on land
C. in water
D. on mountain
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The golden age of reptiles was
A. Mesozoic era
B. Cenozoic era
C. Paleozoic era
D. Proterozoic era
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The dimension of 1/µ0ε0 is
A. [L T-1  ]
B. [L2T−2]
C. [L−1 T]
D. [L−2 T2]
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following is an electromagnetic wave?
A. α - rays
B. β - rays
C. γ - rays
D. all of them
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A circular coil with a cross-sectional area of 4 cm2 has 10 turns. It is placed at the centre of a long solenoid that has 15 turns/cm and a cross-sectional area of 10 cm2. The axis of the coil coincides with the axis of the solenoid. What is their mutual inductance?
A. 7.54 µH
B. 8.54 µH
C. 9.54 µH
D. 10.54 µH
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The magnetic field at the center O of the following current loop is


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7

 The BH curve for a ferromagnetic material is shown in the figure. The material is placed inside a long solenoid which contains 1000 turns/ cm. The current that should be passed in the solenonid to demagnetize the ferromagnet completely is


A. 1.00 m A (milli ampere)
B. 1.25 mA
C. 1.50 mA
D. 1.75 mA
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Two wires of A and B with circular cross section made up of the same material with equal lengths. Suppose RA = 3 RB, then what is the ratio of radius of wire A to that of B?
A. 3
B. √3
C. 1/ √3
D. 1/3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Two identical point charges of magnitude –q are fixed as shown in the figure below. A third charge +q is placed midway between the two charges at the point P. Suppose this charge +q is displaced a small distance from the point P in the directions indicated by the arrows, in which direction(s) will +q be stable with respect to the displacement?

A. A1 and A2
B. B1 and B2
C. both directions
D. No stable
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Hint: Since V=0 along equatorial line
Workspace
Report
Q.10
Two points A and B are maintained at a potential of 7 V and -4 V respectively. The work done in moving 50 electrons from A to B is
A. 8.80 × 10-17 J
B. -8.80 × 10-17 J
C. 4.40 × 10-17 J
D. 5.80 × 10-17 J
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report


IIT JEE IEEE Entrance Exam