Mathematics

Mathematics

Mathematics
| Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions | | Linear Programming | | Three Dimensional Geometry | | Vector Algebra | | Differential Equations | | Application of Integrals | | Integrals | | Application of Derivatives | | Continuity and Differentiability | | Determinants | | Matrices | | Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Probability | | Statistics | | Mathematical Reasoning | | Limits and Derivatives | | Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry | | Conic Sections | | Straight Lines | | Sequences and Series | | Binomial Theorem | | Permutations and Combinations | | Linear Inequalities | | Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations | | Principle of Mathematical Induction | | Trigonometric Functions | | Relations and Functions | | Maths Sets |
Q.1
The equation of the locus of the point whose distance from y-axis is half the distance from origin is
A. x2 + 3y2 = 0
B. x2 - 3y2 = 0
C. 3x2 + y2 = 0
D. 3x2 - y2 = 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A line perpendicular to the line 5x - y = 0 forms a triangle with the coordinate axes. If the area of the triangle is 5 sq. units, then its equation is
A. x+ 5y ± 5√2 = 0
B. x- 5y ± 5√2 = 0
C. 5x+y± 5√2 = 0
D. 5x-y±5√2 = 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If the lines represented by the equation 6x2 + 41xy - 7y2 = 0 make angles and  with x- axis then tanα tanβ =
A. -6/7
B. 6/7
C. -7/6
D. 7/6
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If (1 + x2)2 (1 + x)n = a0 + a1x + a2x2 +……..+ xn+4 and if a0, a1, a2 are in AP, then n is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The value of the series 1/2 + 7/4 + 13/8 + 19/16 +…………. is
A. 14
B. 7
C. 4
D. 6
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If (n+5)P(n+1) = ( 11(n-1) /2 )(n+3)Pn, then the value of n are
A. 7 and 11
B. 6 and 7
C. 2 and 11
D. 2 and 6
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In a plane there are 10 points are there out of which 4 points are collinear, then the number of triangles formed is
A. 110
B. 10C3
C. 120
D. 116
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
1/cos 80̊  - √3/sin 80̊ =
A. √2
B. √3
C. 2
D. 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

A. sinA + sinB + sinC
B. 1
C. 0
D. cosA + cosB + cosC
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If |x + 2| ≤ 9, then x belongs to
A. (-∞,-7)
B. [-11, 7]
C. (-∞,-7) ∪ [11, ∞)
D. (-11, 7)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report