Architecture Aptitude Test

Architecture Aptitude Test

Architecture Aptitude Test
| Architecture Aptitude Test |
Q.1
The building construction industry relies on sets of ________ drawings to construct homes and commercial buildings.
A. mechanical
B. isometric
C. architectural working
D. all of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The text height for room names should be set to ________for a drawing that will be plotted to a scale of ΒΌ" = 1'-0".
A. 4"
B. 5"
C. 6"
D. 8"
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The architectural drafter usually begins a set of working drawings by creating the ________ plan first.
A. foundation
B. floor plan
C. elevations
D. building section
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Once the architect has finalized the house plans with the client any changes to the design requested by the client will require a ________.
A. change order
B. modification slip
C. none of the above
D. whole new set of drawings
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The foundation contractor will work with the following architectural plans.
A. foundation
B. site plan
C. floor plan
D. all of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
To insure that everyone understands what the electrical symbols represent it is customary to include a ____ on the electrical sheet.
A. list
B. part number
C. electrical legend
D. electrical layer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
On a floor plan the dashed line that appears approximately 24" outside the exterior wall represents the ________.
A. sidewalk
B. roof overhang
C. plumbing drain lines
D. none of the above
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
The site plan illustrates ________.
A. the floor plan
B. where the house sits on the property
C. the roof plan
D. where the garage and driveway are located
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Generally, the units used on an architectural drawing are set to ________.
A. Architectural
B. engineering
C. metric
D. civil
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Elevation drawings will include information about ________.
A. roof pitch
B. siding
C. window style
D. All of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report