Physics

Physics

Physics
| UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement | | Communication Systems | | Electronic Devices | | Nuclei | | Atoms | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Wave Optics | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Magnetism and Matter | | Moving Charges and Magnetism | | Current Electricity | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Waves | | Oscillations | | Kinetic Theory | | Thermodynamics | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Gravitation | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Work Energy and Power | | Laws of Motion | | Motion in A Plane | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Units and Measurements | | Physical World |
Q.1
The center of mass of a system of particles does not depend upon,
A. position of particles
B. relative distance between particles
C. masses of particles
D. force acting on particle
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The speed of the center of a wheel rolling on a horizontal surface is vo. A point on the rim in level with the center will be moving at a speed of speed of,
A. zero
B. vo
C. √2vo
D. 2vo
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If the linear momentum of the object is increased by 0.1%, then the kinetic energy is increased by
A. 0.1 %
B. 0.2%
C. 0.4%
D. 0.01%
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A book is at rest on the table which exerts a normal force on the book. If this force is considered as reaction force, what is the action force according to Newton’s third law?
A. Gravitational force exerted by Earth on the book
B. Gravitational force exerted by the book on Earth
C. Normal force exerted by the book on the table
D. None of the above
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If a person moving from pole to equator, the centrifugal force acting on him
A. increases
B. decreases
C. remains the same
D. increases and then decreases
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A ball is dropped from some height towards the ground. Which one of the following represents the correct motion of the ball?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following has the highest number of significant figures?
A. 0.007 m2
B. 2.64x1024 kg
C. 0.0006032 m2
D. 6.3200 J
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8

A length-scale (l) depends on the permittivity (ε) of a dielectric material, Boltzmann constant ( kB), the absolute temperature (T), the number per unit volume (n) of certain charged particles, and the charge (q) carried by each of the particles. Which of the following expression for l is dimensionally correct?

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Signal in electronic communication refers to
A. large values of electrical voltages like 220 volts
B. small values of the order of micro to milli volts varying with time
C. constant function of time like 3v
D. Very large values of electrical voltages like 5 KV
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

In communication a signal implies a time varying electrical signal obtained by transforming original signal with the help of a suitable transducer.It is single valued function of time that conveys the information.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
Range of an electronic communication system
A. is the largest distance the signal can travel
B. distance to the nearest TV station
C. is the largest distance between a source and a destination up to which the signal is received with sufficient strength.
D. distance to the nearest Radio station
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

As the distance between the source and the destination increases the strenght of the transmitted signals become weaker and weaker and the distance where it loses energy to travel any more is range of the signal.

Workspace
Report