General Knowledge Aptitude

General Knowledge Aptitude

General Knowledge Aptitude
| GK |
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.1
Which of the following states unveiled the plan for setting up India’s first Institute for Artificial Intelligence?
A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Gujarat
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

Maharashtra state government unveiled the plan for setting up India’s first Institute for Artificial Intelligence in Mumbai. Setting up of the AI Institute will not only play a crucial role in ushering the ‘Fourth Industrial Revolution’ but will also promote Mumbai as an investment destination in innovations and data analysis.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.2
Which of the following Startups/enterprises had been conferred with the ‘Startup of the Year 2017’ award at the 7th Small Business Awards function?
A. ELOCEN Group
B. Bigbasket
C. Milkbasket
D. RepairPal
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

‘Milkbasket’ had been awarded the ‘Startup of the Year 2017’ at the 7th Small Business Awards in New Delhi. The Small Business Award 2018 was organised by Franchise India Group. Note: It honours the best enterprises among the SMEs (Small & Medium Enterprise), SMB (Small & Medium Business) and emerging small-scale ventures.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.3
Who became the new chairman of Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR)?
A. K Sudershan Rao
B. Arvind P Jamkhedkar
C. R S Sharma
D. J S Garewal
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Archaeologist and historian Mr. Arvind P Jamkhedkar became the new chairman of Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR). He is currently working as the Chancellor of Deccan College in Pune.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.4
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding “Paschim Lahar”?
A. It is a festival being celebrated in West Bengal
B. It is a festival being celebrated in Assam
C. It is a tri-service maritime exercise
D. Both A & B
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

“Paschim Lahar” is a tri-service maritime exercise, is being held off India’s western coast. The exercise is being held among the Indian Navy, Indian Army and Indian Air Force. Note: The objective of this exercise is to build interoperability.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.5
Who became the first player to score 100 goals for one club in Champions League history?
A. Lionel Messi
B. Cristiano Ronaldo
C. Roger Federer
D. Ronaldinho
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Cristiano Ronaldo become the first player in Champions League history to score 100 goals for same club. 
He scored 100th and 101st Champions League goals for Real Madrid against PGS (Paris Saint-German) in Spain. 
Note: He is followed by Lionel Messi who has scored 97 goals for Barcelona Club.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.6
Who became the new Governor of the Bank of Japan?
A. Masazumi Wakatabe
B. Daisuke Kuroda
C. Fumihiro Abe
D. Haruhiko Kuroda
E. None of these
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Japan government has reappointed Bank of Japan Governor ‘Haruhiko Kuroda’ for another term and chose an advocate of bolder monetary easing as one of his duties. The union government has also nominated Masazumi Wakatabe as Deputy Governor.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.7
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the World Sustainable Development Summit-2018 in New Delhi. The summit has been organised by ___.
A. Central Institute of Science and Environment
B. The Energy and Resources Institute
C. Centre for Policy Research
D. NITI Aayog
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The World Sustainable Development Summit-2018 has been organised by ‘The Energy and Resources Institute (TERI)’. 
The Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the summit in New Delhi. 

The theme for the summit is ‘Partnership for a Resilient Planet’, seeking to create action frameworks to resolve some of the most urgent challenges facing developing economies in the backdrop of climate change.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.8
India signed a loan agreement of USD 100 million with which international bank for Rajasthan Water Sector Restructuring Project for Desert Areas?
A. New Development Bank
B. Asian Development Bank
C. World Bank
D. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
E. None of these
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

India had signed the loan agreement with New Development Bank for USD 100 million for Rajasthan Water Sector Restructuring Project for Desert Areas. The objective of this project is to rehabilitate the Indira Gandhi Canal System (678 km long) built during 1958 to 1963 to prevent seepage, conserve water and enhance water use efficiency.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.9
Supreme Court awarded additional 14.75 TMC of river water to the Karnataka state under Cauvery Water Dispute. The Cauvery water is also shared by which of the following states?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Puducherry
C. Kerala
D. None of these
E. All of above
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:

The Cauvery water has been shared by Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala and Puducherry. Supreme Court has awarded additional 14.75 TMC of Cauvery water to Karnataka and reduced Tamil Nadu’s share of Cauvery water in the Cauvery Water Dispute. Supreme Court has kept the water share of Puducherry and Kerala unchanged.

Workspace
Report
Topic: GK Tag: GK
Q.10
India Medical Device-2018 conference held in ____.
A. New Delhi
B. Bengaluru
C. Hyderabad
D. Mumbai
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

India’s biggest global conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device Sector ‘India Medical Device-2018’ held in Bengaluru. Note: The event is being organised by the Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemical and Fertilizers, along with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry.

Workspace
Report