History (Test 5)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | History |

History

History
| History |
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.1
Who is the writer of "Allahabad Prasasti"?
A. Harishena.
B. Vincent Smith.
C. Srigupta.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.2
Which dynasty is called as golden age of India?
A. Maurya dynasty.
B. Pala dynasty.
C. Gupta dynasty.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.3
Husuain-tsang or Xuanzang came in India at the reign of-
A. Harshabardhan.
B. Pulkeshi II.
C. Chandragupta Vikramaditya.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.4
The book Si-Yu-Ki is written by-
A. Fahien.
B. Husuain-tsang or Xuanzang.
C. Ibn Battuta.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.5
What is the sign of Renomciation in the life of Gautama Buddha?
A. Bodhi Tree.
B. Horse.
C. Dharma chakra or wheel.
D. Stupa.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.6
"Harshacharita" a book contains the biography of Indian Emperor Harshabardhan is written by-
A. Banabhatta.
B. Barahamihir.
C. Ibn Battuta.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.7
Sher Shah faced Humayun in 1539 at-
A. The battle of Chausa.
B. The battle of Kannauj.
C. The battle of Panipat.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.8
History of Sher Shah is described in-
A. Harshacharita.
B. Allahabad Prasasti
C. Tarikh-i-Sher-Shahi.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.9
Tarikh-i-Sher-Shahi is written by-
A. Abbas Sherwani.
B. Fahien.
C. Ibn Battuta.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.10
Which book contains the autobiography of Jahangir?
A. Tarikh-i-Sher-Shahi.
B. Tuzuk-e-Jahangiri.
C. Harshacharita.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science