History (Test 4)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | History |

History

History
| History |
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.1
The founder of "Eight fold path" was-
A. Rishavanath.
B. Gautama Buddha.
C. Mahabir.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.2
Who is the "Amitraghat" title holder?
A. Bindusar.
B. Chandragupta Maurya.
C. Alexandar.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.3
Battle of Kalinga held on-
A. 261 AD.
B. 261 BC.
C. 461 AD.
D. 461 BC.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.4
The capital of Kanishka was-
A. Purushpura or Peshawar.
B. Patliputra.
C. Magadh.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.5
Who is called as the Ashoka of Modern India?
A. Bindusar.
B. Kanishka.
C. Chandragupta Maurya.
D. Alexandar.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.6
Sushruta was a-
A. Indian writer.
B. Indian Scientist.
C. Indian surgeon.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.7
Nagarjuna was a-
A. Indian writer.
B. Indian Scientist.
C. Indian surgeon.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.8
Who is called as the Einstein of India?
A. Aswaghosh.
B. Charak.
C. Basumitra.
D. Nagarjuna.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.9
What is the sign of First Serman in the life of Gautama Buddha?
A. Bodhi Tree.
B. Horse.
C. Dharma chakra or wheel.
D. Stupa.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.10
Who called Samudragupta as the Napoleon of India?
A. Vincent Smith.
B. Ashoka.
C. Chandragupta Vikramaditya.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science