History (Test 3)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | History |

History

History
| History |
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.1
Who was the 23rd or the last "Tirthankara" in jainism?
A. Mahabir.
B. Parshanath.
C. None of these.
D. Guru Gobind Singh.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.2
The sects "Digambara" in Jainism-
A. Wear cloths.
B. Does not wear cloths.
C. Does not wear cloths.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.3
The sects "Setambara" in Jainism-
A. Wear cloths.
B. Does not wear cloths.
C. Wear cloths for a particular period of time.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.4
The "Tri-Ratna" in Jainism are-
A. Right Intention.
B. Right Knowledge.
C. Right Conduct.
D. All of these.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.5
Who was the first person in India to be treated as God?
A. Gautama Buddha.
B. Mahabir.
C. Parshanath.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.6
Battle of Hidaspis was fought between-
A. Alexandar & Mohammad Bin Qasim.
B. Alexandar & Mohammad Bin Tughlak.
C. Alexandar & Puru.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.7
With the help of which king the first foreign attack happened in India?
A. Alexandar.
B. Lord Canning.
C. Lord Mountbatton.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.8
What is the sign of Nirvana in the life of Gautama Buddha?
A. Bodhi Tree.
B. Horse.
C. Lotus and Bull.
D. Stupa.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.9
What is the sign of Parinirvana in the life of Gautama Buddha?
A. Bodhi Tree.
B. Horse.
C. Lotus and Bull.
D. Stupa.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.10
What is the name of the horse of Gautama Buddha?
A. Kuhak.
B. Chhandak.
C. Bivuti.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science