History (Test 2)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | History |

History

History
| History |
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.1
Choose the sufi saint's dargah which is situated at Ajmer?
A. Salim Chishti.
B. Muinuddin Chishti.
C. Baba Farid.
D. Hazrat Nizamuddin.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.2
Srirangapattam, a town of Karnataka,India is associated with-
A. Tipu Sultan.
B. Hyder Ali.
C. Aurangzeb.
D. Ahmed Shah Abdali.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.3
Gayatri Mantra appears in-
A. Rig Veda.
B. Yajur Veda.
C. Upanishad.
D. Sama Veda.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.4
Dhanvantari, the god of ayurvedic medicine, adorned the court of-
A. Samudragupta.
B. Ashoka.
C. Kanishka.
D. Vikramaditya.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.5
The main reason behind the damage of Indus Valley Civilization was-
A. Heavy floods.
B. External Enemy.
C. Communal war.
D. All of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.6
How many hymns are there is Rig veda?
A. 1028
B. 2028
C. 3028
D. 4028
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.7
Magical chants are appear in-
A. Rig Veda.
B. Sama Veda.
C. Yajur Veda.
D. Atharvaveda.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.8
Which is called as the fifth or the end of the Veda?
A. Rig Veda.
B. Sama Veda.
C. Upanishads.
D. Atharvaveda.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.9
The founder of Jainism/Jaina dharma is-
A. Mahabir.
B. Guru Gobind Singh.
C. Parshanath.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Topic: History Tag: Basic science
Q.10
What is the meaning of the word "Tirthankara" in jainism?
A. Religious Teacher.
B. Philosopher.
C. Teacher of arts.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science