General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude

General Paper on Teaching and Research Aptitude
| Teaching and Research Aptitude |
Q.1
A statistical measure based upon the en-tire population is called parameter while a measure based upon a sample is known as
A. Sample parameter
B. Inference
C. Statistic
D. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Ordinarily a good piece of research fol-lows four phases. They are given below

I Setting of objectives 
II Analyzing data
III Collecting data
IV Interpreting the findings

Which of the following orders for these phases is correct?
A. III,I,IV,II
B. I,III,II,IV
C. I,II,III,IV
D. II,IV,III,I
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
What do you consider as the main aim of inter disciplinary research?
A. To bring out holistic approach to re-search.
B. To reduce the emphasis of single sub-ject in research domain.
C. To over simplify the problem of re-search.
D. To create a new trend in research methodology.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
One of the aims of the scientific method in research is to:
A. improve data interpretation
B. eliminate spurious relations
C. confirm triangulation
D. introduce new variables
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The depth of any research can be judged by:
A. Title of the research.
B. Objectives of the research
C. Total expenditure on the research.
D. Duration of the research.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Research can be conducted by a person who:
A. has studied research methodology
B. holds a postgraduate degree
C. possesses thinking and reasoning ability
D. is a hard worker
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following statements is cor-rect?
A. Objectives of research are stated in first chapter of the thesis
B. Researcher must possess analytical ability
C. Variability is the source of problem
D. All of the above
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Suppose you have a glass of milk and with a measuring glass you continue to add half a c.c. of plain tea at every step, till your friend reports a change in judgment in the color of the milk. The quantity of tea added, has just crossed what is just termed as
A. Illusion
B. Absolute Threshold
C. Color Blindness
D. Just Noticeable Difference
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Suppose one Experimenter (E) in psychol-ogy firmly believes that Brahmin children are inherently superior to the Harijan chil-dren. Naturally he would never think of home environment as an explanation. This is a very obvious example of
A. Experimenter’s Bias
B. Subject’s Bias
C. Stimulus Error
D. Response Error
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which one of the following approaches tries to analyze human behavior in terms of stimulus-response units acquired through the process of learning, mainly through instrumental conditioning?
A. Cognitive Approach
B. Dynamic and Psychoanalytic Ap-proach
C. Stimulus-Response-Behaviouristic Approach
D. Existential Approach
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report