Environmental Sciences (Test 5)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Environmental Sciences |

Environmental Sciences

Environmental Sciences
| Environmental Sciences |
Q.1
Some automobiles in the United States are fueled by natural gas. What is the primary environmental advantage of natural gas relative to gasoline as a transportation fuel?
A. The United States has 60% of the world’s proven natural gas reserves
B. Natural gas combustion emits fewer pollutants.
C. Natural gas is a renewable resource that is usually produced from corn and other agricultural products.
D. When natural gas is burned in an automobile engine, the only emission product is water vapor.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Poverty can impact the environment on a global scale, because
A. People confronted by poverty use more resources than those not confronted by poverty
B. People faced with immediate survival needs often have no choice but to overharvest resources
C. People impacted by poverty often horde resources
D. Poverty has little or no impact on the environment
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The term demographic transition refers to
A. A requirement for a population to reach a specific size before it becomes stable
B. The slowing down in the growth of a population as it approaches the carrying capacity
C. The decline in death rates followed by decline in birth rates when a country becomes more industrialized
D. The decline in death rates followed by a decline in birth rates that occurred when the germ theory of a disease was discovered
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A coal fired combustion facility reports the following annual emissions for greenhouse gases: Carbon Dioxide - 500 t/y(m)Nitrous Oxide - 500 kg/yNatrual Gas - 5 t/y(m)Sulfur Hexafluoride - 50 g/yGreenhouse Warming Potentials (GWP) are: 21 for CH4, 300 for N2O, and 23,900 for SF6The CO2eq emissions are:
A. 7560 t/y
B. 766 t/y
C. 756 t/y
D. 256 t/y
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the following is the primary environmental problem associated with the use of nuclear power to generate electricity?
A. Radon leaking into buildings.
B. Production of greenhouse gases such as carbon dioxide
C. Disposal of radioactive waste
D. Depletion of the ozone layer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The quickest, cheapest, and most effective way to reduce the buildup of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is to
A. Switch from fossil fuels to nuclear fuels.
B. Increase the efficiency of energy use.
C. Plant trees to trap more carbon dioxide.
D. Stop deforestation.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
This refers to the atmospheric disturbance and recurrent ocean warming.
A. El Niño Southern Oscillation
B. La Niña Southern Oscillation
C. Typhoons, Hurricanes, Cyclones
D. Both A and B
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is least likely to be an effect of global warming?
A. Increased frequency of hurricanes
B. Loss of fertile delta regions for agriculture
C. Decreased rate of photosynthesis in vegetation
D. Change in global patterns of precipitation
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following greenhouse gasses has the greatest heat-trapping ability per molecule?

A. Chlorofluorocarbon
B. Methane
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Nitrous oxide
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Examples of how groundwater can be contaminated?
A. Quick movement of water
B. Acid rain
C. Leak from underground storage tanks and pipelines
D. Both A and C
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science