Environmental Sciences (Test 4)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Environmental Sciences |

Environmental Sciences

Environmental Sciences
| Environmental Sciences |
Q.1
World environment day is celebrated every year on-
A. Aug 12.
B. June 5.
C. September 8.
D. July 10.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Almost 99% of clean air consists of two gases which are;
A. Nitrogen and Carbon Dioxide.
B. Oxygen and Argon.
C. Oxygen and Carbon Dioxide.
D. Nitrogen and Oxygen.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Ozone layer exists in;
A. Troposphere.
B. Stratosphere.
C. Mesosphere.
D. Ionosphere.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Ozone layer is being depleted by;
A. Smog.
B. Sulphur dioxide.
C. Carbon monoxide.
D. Chloroflurocarbon.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which is not true about non-renewable resources?
A. They are finite or non-sustainable.
B. Their exploitation and use will eventually lead to their exhaust.
C. They cannot be stored for future use.
D. These resources take millions of years to form.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Reasons that the population of an exotic species often increases rapidly when introduced to a new environment, is due which of the following: I. The exotic species is resistant to pesticides II. There is usually a large, underused food source in the new environment III. The exotic species has few natural predators in the new environment
A. I only
B. II only
C. I and III only
D. II and III only
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
A correct explanation of this statement – “The LD50 of DDT is 87mg/kg, for rats, by mouth.” is …
A. 50 rats will survive if they eat 87 mg of DDT
B. 50 rats will die if they are given less than the 87mg/kg of DDT
C. 50% of the test population of rats will die if given 87 mg of DDT
D. 50% of the rat test pop. will survive if given 87mg/kg of body weight of DDT
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Full-cost pricin of gasoline refers to taxing gasoline by the gallon, as it is purchased, to cover the estimated harmful costs of driving. This tax as been extimated to be:
A. $2.90 per gallon
B. $12.00 per gallon just for the tax
C. $12.00 per gallon when combined with the cost of gas itself
D. $4.00 per gallon
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
An industry uses natural gas for manufacturing and uses the waste heat to produce electricity. This is an example of which of the following processes?
A. Cogeneration
B. Electrolysis
C. Gas hydration
D. Gasification
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A countrys current population is 100 million with an annual growth rate of 3.5%. If the growth rate remains constant, what will be the population in 40 years?
A. 150 million
B. 200 million
C. 300 million
D. 400 million
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science