Environmental Sciences (Test 3)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Environmental Sciences |

Environmental Sciences

Environmental Sciences
| Environmental Sciences |
Q.1
Sound becomes hazardous noise pollution at decibels-
A. Above 50.
B. Above 80.
C. Above 100.
D. Above 130.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Phytoplanktons are the members of;
A. Grassland ecosystem.
B. Desert ecosystem.
C. Forest ecosystem.
D. Aquatic ecosystem.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Syringes are examples of
A. Industrial wastes.
B. Biomedical wastes.
C. Domestic wastes.
D. Radioactive wastes.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Silviculture is the management of-
A. Rivers.
B. Lakes.
C. Hills.
D. Forests.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Minamata diseasse are first detected in;
A. Mexico.
B. Japan.
C. USA.
D. India.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Taj Mahal is threatened due to;
A. Sulphur dioxide.
B. Carbon dioxide.
C. Carbon monoxide.
D. Water vapour.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Rapid growth of population at present time is due to-
A. Lack of awareness among people to check birth rate.
B. Global terrorism.
C. Family planning.
D. Migration.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following have been able to check the rapid growth of population?
A. Underdeveloped countries.
B. Developed countries.
C. Developing countries..
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following is a radioactive element
A. Uranium.
B. Argon.
C. Chromium.
D. Cobalt.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Supersonic planes cause;
A. Noise pollution.
B. Air pollution.
C. Radioactive pollution.
D. Soil pollution.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science