Environmental Sciences (Test 2)

Ugc Net Entrance Exams : Science

| Home | | Ugc Net Entrance Exams | | Science | | Environmental Sciences |

Environmental Sciences

Environmental Sciences
| Environmental Sciences |
Q.1
Full form of COD is;
A. Chemical Oxide Demand.
B. Chemical Oxygen Demand.
C. Chemical Ozone Demand.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The disease "Itai Itai" is caused by;
A. Manganize.
B. Carbon.
C. Cadmium.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Human being can hear range of sound frequency between;
A. 20-20,000 Hertz.
B. 10-1,000 Hertz.
C. 1-100 Hertz.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Environmental Protection Act enacted on;
A. 1980.
B. 1978.
C. 1986.
D. 1991.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
First International Conference on environment held on;
A. March,1968.
B. March,1970.
C. June,1970.
D. June,1972.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
With respect to environment science, full form of SPM is;
A. Suspended Partial Matter.
B. Suspended Particulate Matter.
C. Suspended Pollutant Matter.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In an ecosystem, bacteria are the
A. Producers.
B. Primary consumers.
C. Secondary consumers.
D. Decomposers.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Deforestation generally decreases;
A. Rainfall.
B. Global warming.
C. Soil erosion.
D. Drought.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which one of the following are non-renewable resources?
A. Animals.
B. Forests.
C. Fossil fuels.
D. All of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Biosphere reserve project was initiated in India during;
A. 1986
B. 1984
C. 1989
D. 1985
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Science