Environmental Sciences

Environmental Sciences

Environmental Sciences
| Environmental Sciences |
Q.1
Which of the following is the best example of an energy storage element in a solar energy system?
A. The photovoltaic array in a solar electric system
B. The hot water tank in a solar hot water system
C. The overhang that blocks sunlight in a passively cooled home.
D. The insulated windows in a passively heated solar home
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
What are most of the Earth's deserts characterized by?
A. Generally warm ocean currents
B. Enhanced Solar radiation
C. Slow-moving jet streams
D. Descending dry air currents
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
What is the things can water landing on a farmer's field or your front yard at home do?
A. Evaporate
B. Soak into the soil and taken up by plants
C. Run onto streets or into a stream
D. Dissolves substances and carries them along in the soil
E. All of the above
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
categories of water use which Provinvial and Federal governments use to regulate water quality?
A. Human drinking water
B. Recreations
C. Livestock drinking water
D. Irrigation
E. All of the above
Answer : Option E
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
What is Weibull model made out of?
A. Fluid Flow Model
B. Population Growth Model
C. Cancer Rate Model
D. Dose-Response Model
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
What can be used to make a Codex Alimentarius?
A. Frog-Produced Toxin
B. Food Standards
C. Disease Catalog
D. Poisoned Papers
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What percentage of land area should remain covered by forest to maintain Ecological balance?
A. 10%.
B. 5%.
C. 33%.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Full form of CTBT is;
A. Comprehensive Test Ban Treaty.
B. Comprehensive Test Bank Trust.
C. Comprehensive Trust Ban Treaty.
D. Comprehensive Test Ban Trusty.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Full form of BOD is;
A. Bactorial Oxygen Demand.
B. Biological Oxygen Demand.
C. Biological Oxide Demand.
D. None of these.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
In Atmosphere nitrogen consists of;
A. 25%.
B. 12%.
C. 92%.
D. 78%.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report