Computer Science and Applications

Computer Science and Applications

Computer Science and Applications
| Chapter 8: Iteration and recursion | | Chapter 7: Composition and Decomposition | | Chapter 6: Specification and Abstraction | | Chapter 5: Working with typical Operating System | | Chapter 4: Theoretical Concepts of Operating System | | Chapter 3: Computer Organization | | Chapter 2: Number Systems | | Chapter 1: Introduction to Computers | | Computer Science and Applications |
Q.1
In iteration, the loop body is repeatedly executed as long as the loop condition is
A. true
B. false
C. empty
D. none of above
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is not an invariant of the assignment? m, n := m+2, n+3
A. m mod 2
B. n mod 3
C. 3 X m - 2 X n
D. 2 X m - 3 X n
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3

Suppose u, v = 10 ,5 before the assignment. What are the values of u and v after the sequence of assignments?

1 u := v

2 v := u

A. u, v = 5 ,5
B. u, v = 5 ,10
C. u, v = 10 ,5
D. u, v = 10 ,10
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The first step in problem solving is to state the problem precisely.
A. Specification
B. Abstraction
C. Composition
D. Decomposition
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The opening screen of Windows is called
A. Icon
B. Table
C. Desktop
D. Form
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Under which of the following OS, the option Shift + Delete – permanently deletes a file or folder?
A. Windows 7
B. Windows 8
C. Windows 10
D. All of the OS
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following OS is a Commercially licensed Operating system?
A. Windows
B. UBUNTU
C. FEDORA
D. REDHAT
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the follo ing OS is a commercially licen ed Operating system?
A. Windows
B. UBUNTU
C. FEDORA
D. REDHAT
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A command which is given to a computer to perform an operation on data is called an
A. Package
B. instruction
C. clock speed
D. multipurpose
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following device identifies the location when address is placed in the memory address register?
A. Locator
B. encoder
C. decoder
D. multiplexer
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report