English

English

English
| Meanings of words | | Filling of blanks in sentences with appropriate words | | Correction of incorrect grammatical sentences | | Comprehension passages and grammar | | Verbal Ability | | Comprehension | | English |
Q.1
Choose the word from the options given below that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the given word: Frequency
A. periodicity
B. rarity
C. gradualness
D. persistency
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The best antonym here is rarity which means shortage or scarcity.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following options is closest in meaning to the world below:
A. Cyclic
B. Indirect
C. Confusing
D. Crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Circuitous means round about or not direct. Indirect is closest in meaning to this circuitous (A) Cyclic : Recurring in nature (B) Indirect : Not direct (C) Confusing : lacking clarity of meaning (D) Crooked : set at an angle; not straight

Workspace
Report
Q.3
Choose the word that is opposite in meaning to the word “coherent”.
A. sticky
B. well-connected
C. rambling
D. friendly
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Which of the following options is the closest in meaning to the word below:
A. cyclic
B. indirect
C. confusing
D. crooked
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pairs of words. Select the pair that best expresses the relation in the original pair. Unemployed: Worker
A. fallow: land
B. unaware: sleeper
C. wit: jester
D. renovated: house
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Which of the following is most similar in meaning as “Limping”?
A. Truancy
B. Absenteeism
C. Stagger
D. Desertion
E. None of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

Limping – walk with difficulty, typically because of a damaged or stiff leg or foot
Truancy - the action of staying away from school without good reason
Absenteeism - the practice of regularly staying away from work or school without good reason.
Stagger - walk or move unsteadily, as if about to fall.
Desertion - the action of deserting a person, cause, or organization.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following is the most opposite in meaning to the word ‘rumbustious’?
A. Rollicking
B. Phlegmatic
C. Boisterous
D. Ebullient
E. Clamorous
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Rumbustious means boisterous or unruly. While rollicking, boisterous, ebullient and clamorous all mean the same as rumbustious, phlegmatic means calm. Hence B is the correct answer.

Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following represents “a warning or proviso of specific stipulations, conditions, or limitations”?
A. Stricture
B. Caveat
C. Devoir
D. Manifesto
E. None of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Caveat – a warning or proviso of specific stipulations, conditions, or limitations
Stricture - a restriction on a person or activity.
Devoir -  a person's duty.
Manifesto - a public declaration of policy and aims, especially one issued before an election by a political party or candidate.

Workspace
Report
Q.9
Choose the most appropriate phrase from the options given below to complete the following sentence. India is a post-colonial country because
A. it was a former British colony
B. Indian Information Technology professionals have colonized the world
C. India does not follow any colonial practices
D. India has helped other countries gain freedom
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Choose the most appropriate word from the options given below to complete the following sentence; If we manage to ____ our natural resources, we would leave a better planet for our children.
A. uphold
B. restrain
C. Cherish
D. conserve
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report