Zoology (Test 1)

Tn State Board : Tn 12th Standard

Zoology

Zoology
| Chapter 1: Reproduction in Organisms | | Chapter 2: Human Reproduction | | Chapter 3: Reproductive Health | | Chapter 4: Principles of Inheritance and Variation | | Chapter 5: Molecular Genetics | | Chapter 6: Evolution | | Chapter 7: Human Health and Diseases | | Chapter 8: Immunology | | Chapter 9: Microbes in Human Welfare | | Chapter 10: Applications of Biotechnology | | Chapter 11: Organisms and Population | | Chapter 12: Biodiversity and its Conservation | | Chapter 13: Environmental Issues |
Q.1
Right to Clean Water is a fundamental right, under the Indian Constitution
A. Article 12
B. Article 21
C. Article 31
D. Article 41
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The Hydrochlorofluorocarbons (HCFCs) are the compounds which have the following molecules:
A. Hydrogen
B. Carbon
C. Chlorine
D. Fluorine
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Rachel Carson’s famous book ‘Silent Spring’ is related to
A. Pesticide pollution
B. Noise Pollution
C. Population explosion
D. Ecosystem management
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The organization which published the red list of species is
A. WWF
B. IUCN
C. ZSI
D. UNEP
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Cryopreservation of gametes of threatened species in viable and fertile condition can be referred to as
A. In situ conservation of biodiversity
B. Advanced ex situ conservation of biodiversity
C. In situ conservation by sacred groves
D. In situ cryo-conservation of biodiversity
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The figure given below is a diagrammatic representation of response of organisms to abiotic factors. What do A, B and C represent respectively.


A. A:Conformer, B:Regulator, C:Partial Regulator
B. A:Regulator, B:Partial Regulator, C:Conformer
C. A:Partial Regulator, B:Regulator, C:Conformer
D. A:Regulator, B:Conformer, C:Partial Regulator
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
People who have migrated from the planes to an area adjoining Rohtang Pass about six months back
A. Have more RBC’s and their haemoglobin has a lower binding affinity to O2
B. Are not physically fit to play games like football
C. Suffer from altitude sickness with symptoms like nausea, fatigue, etc.
D. Have the usual RBC count but then haemoglobin has very high binding affinity to O2.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
PCR proceeds in three distinct steps governed by temperature, they are in order of
A. Denaturation, Annealing, Synthesis
B. Synthesis, Annealing, Denaturation
C. Annealing, Synthesis, Denaturation
D. Denaturation, Synthesis, Annealing
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The colonies of recombinant bacteria appear white in contrast to blue colonies of non-recombinant bacteria because of
A. Non-recombinant bacteria containing β-galactosidase.
B. Insertional inactivation of α-galactosidase in non-recombinant bacteria.
C. Insertional inactivation of α-galactosidase in recombinant bacteria.
D. Inactivation of glycosidase enzyme in recombinant bacteria
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following pair is correctly matched for the product produced by them?
A. Acetobacter aceti - Antibiotics
B. Methanobacterium - Lactic acid
C. Penicilium notatum - Acetic acid
D. Saccharomyces cerevisiae - Ethanol
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    TN 12th Standard