Physics (Test 1)

Tn State Board : Tn 12th Standard

Physics

Physics
| Unit I: Electrostatics | | Unit II: Current Electricity | | Unit III: Magnetism and magnetic effects of electric current | | Unit IV: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current | | Unit V: Electromagnetic waves |
Q.1
The dimension of 1/µ0ε0 is
A. [L T-1  ]
B. [L2T−2]
C. [L−1 T]
D. [L−2 T2]
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The electric and the magnetic field, associated with an electromagnetic wave, propagating along X axis can be represented by
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is an electromagnetic wave?
A. α - rays
B. β - rays
C. γ - rays
D. all of them
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
An electron moves on a straight line path XY as shown in the figure. The coil abcd is adjacent to the path of the electron. What will be the direction of current, if any, induced in the coil?


A. The current will reverse its direction as the electron goes past the coil
B. No current will be induced
C. abcd
D. adcb
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A circular coil with a cross-sectional area of 4 cm2 has 10 turns. It is placed at the centre of a long solenoid that has 15 turns/cm and a cross-sectional area of 10 cm2. The axis of the coil coincides with the axis of the solenoid. What is their mutual inductance?
A. 7.54 µH
B. 8.54 µH
C. 9.54 µH
D. 10.54 µH
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In a series resonant RLC circuit, the voltage across 100 Ω resistor is 40 V. The resonant frequency ω is 250 rad/s. If the value of C is 4 µF, then the voltage across L is
A. 600 V
B. 4000 V
C. 400V
D. 1 V
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The magnetic field at the center O of the following current loop is


A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Three wires of equal lengths are bent in the form of loops. One of the loops is circle, another is a semi-circle and the third one is a square. They are placed in a uniform magnetic field and same electric current is passed through them. Which of the following loop configuration will experience greater torque ?
A. circle
B. semi-circle
C. square
D. all of them
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

 The BH curve for a ferromagnetic material is shown in the figure. The material is placed inside a long solenoid which contains 1000 turns/ cm. The current that should be passed in the solenonid to demagnetize the ferromagnet completely is


A. 1.00 m A (milli ampere)
B. 1.25 mA
C. 1.50 mA
D. 1.75 mA
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The following graph shows current versus voltage values of some unknown conductor. What is the resistance of this conductor?

A. 2 ohm
B. 4 ohm
C. 8 ohm
D. 1 ohm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    TN 12th Standard