Maths (Test 1)

Tn State Board : Tn 12th Standard

Maths

Maths
| Chapter 1: Applications of Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 2: Complex Numbers | | Chapter 3: Theory of Equations | | Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Chapter 5: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry II | | Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra |
Q.1
If  and  are parallel vectors, then [  ] is equal to
A. 2
B. -1
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If the volume of the parallelepiped with  as coterminous edges is 8 cubic units, then the volume of the parallelepiped with  and  as coterminous edges is,
A. 8 cubic units
B. 512 cubic units
C. 64 cubic units
D. 24 cubic units
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If the direction cosines of a line are  then
A. c = ±3
B. c = ±√3
C. c > 0
D. 0 < c < 1
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The centre of the circle inscribed in a square formed by the lines x2 − 8x −12 = 0 and  y2 −14 y + 45 = 0 is
A. (4, 7)
B. (7, 4)
C. (9, 4)
D. (4, 9)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Let C be the circle with centre at (1,1) and radius = 1 . If T is the circle centered at (0, y) passing through the origin and touching the circle C externally, then the radius of T is equal to
A. √3/√2
B. √3/2
C. 1/2
D. 1/4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The value of sin1 (cos x), 0 x π is
A. π - x
B. x  - π/2
C. π/2 - x
D. x - π
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If the function f (x) = sin1 (x 3) , then  belongs to
A. [-1,1]
B. [√2,2]
C. [-2-√2]U[√2,2]
D. [-2,- √2]
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A zero of x3 + 64 is
A. 0
B. 4
C. 4i
D. -4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
in + in+1 + in+2 + in+3 is
A. 0
B. 1
C. −1
D. i
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If | z1 | = 1, | z2 | = 2, | z3 | = 3 and | 9z1 z2 + 4z1 z3 + z2 z3 | = 12 , then the value of | z1 + z2 + z3 | is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    TN 12th Standard