Computer Science (Test 1)

Tn State Board : Tn 12th Standard

| Home | | Tn State Board | | Tn 12th Standard | | Computer Science |

Computer Science

Computer Science
| Chapter 1: Function | | Chapter 2: Data Abstraction | | Chapter 3: Scoping | | Chapter 4: Algorithmic Strategies | | Chapter 5: Python- Variables and Operators | | Chapter 6: Control Structures | | Chapter 7: Python functions | | Chapter 8: Strings and String manipulations | | Chapter 9: Lists, Tuples, Sets and Dictionary | | Chapter 10: Python Classes and objects | | Chapter 11: Database Concepts | | Chapter 12: Structured Query Language (SQL) | | Chapter 13: Python and CSV files | | Chapter 14: Importing C++ programs in Python | | Chapter 15: Data manipulation through SQL | | Chapter 16: Data visualization using pyplot |
Q.1
Which is a python package used for 2D graphics?
A. matplotlib.pyplot
B. matplotlib.pip
C. matplotlib.numpy
D. matplotlib.plt
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following is an organized collection of data?
A. Database
B. DBMS
C. Information
D. Records
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which of the following is not a scripting language?
A. JavaScript
B. PHP
C. Perl
D. HTML
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A CSV file is also known as a ….
A. Flat File
B. 3D File
C. String File
D. Random File
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which commands provide definitions for creating table structure, deleting relations, and modifying relation schemas.
A. DDL
B. DML
C. DCL
D. DQL
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Who is called Father of Relational Database from the following?
A. Chris Date
B. Hugh Darween
C. Edgar Frank Codd
D. Edgar Frank Cadd
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following method is used as destructor?
A. __init__( )
B. __dest__( )
C. __rem__( )
D. __del__( )
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following Python function can be used to add more than one element within an existing list?
A. append()
B. append_more()
C. extend()
D. more()
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Defining strings within triple quotes allows creating:
A. Single line Strings
B. Multiline Strings
C. Double line Strings
D. Multiple Strings
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which of the following keyword is used to begin the function block?
A. define
B. for
C. finally
D. def
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    TN 12th Standard