Botany (Test 1)

Tn State Board : Tn 12th Standard

Botany

Botany
| UNIT VI: Reproduction in Plants | | UNIT VII: Genetics | | UNIT VIII: Biotechnology | | UNIT IX: Plant Ecology | | UNIT X: Economic Botany |
Q.1
The name of Dr. Norman Borlaug is associated with
A. Green revolution
B. Yellow revolution
C. White revolution
D. Blue revolution
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Himgiri developed by hybridization is selection for disease resistance against rust pathogen is a variety of
A. Chilli
B. Maize
C. Sugarcane
D. Wheat
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If we uncover half of the forest covering the earth, what crisis will be produced at most and the first?
A. Some species will be extinct
B. Population and ecological imbalance will rise up
C. Energy crisis will occur
D. Rest half forests will maintain this imbalance
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In an ecosystem the rate of production of organic matter during photosynthesis is termed as
A. Secondary productivity
B. net productivity
C. Net primary productivity
D. gross primary productivity
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
During ecological succession
A. The changes lead to a community that is in near equilibrium with the environment and is called pioneer community
B. The gradual and predictable change in species composition occurs in a given area
C. The establishment of a new biotic community is very fast in its primary phase
D. The number and types of animals remain constant
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The breakdown of detritus into smaller particles by earthworm is a process called
A. Mineralisation
B. Catabolism
C. Humification
D. Fragmentation
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The ozone of atmosphere in which the ozone layer is present is called
A. ionosphere
B. mesosphere
C. stratosphere
D. troposphere
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Which of the following is not a feature of the plasmids?
A. Transferable
B. Single-stranded
C. Independent replication
D. Circular structure
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

In genetic engineering, gene of interest is transferred to the host cell through a vector. Consider the following four agents (1-4) in this regard and select the correct option about which one or more of these can be used as vectors

1. A bacterium 2. Plasmid 3. Plasmodium 4. Bacteriophage

A. 1 and 4 only
B. 2 and 4 only
C. 1 only
D. 1 and 3 only
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
An improved variety of transgenic basmati rice
A. Does not require chemical fertilisers and growth hormones
B. Gives high yield and is rich in vitamin A
C. Is completely resistant to all insect pests and diseases of paddy
D. Gives high yield but no characteristic aroma
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    TN 12th Standard