Zoology

Zoology

Zoology
| Unit V Trends in Economic Zoology | | Zoology Unit IV | | Zoology Unit III | | Zoology Unit II | | Zoology Unit I | | Chapter 13: Trends in Economic Zoology | | Chapter 12: Basic Medical Instruments and Techniques | | Chapter 11: Chemical Coordination and Integration | | Chapter 10: Neural Control and Coordination | | Chapter 9: Locomotion and Movement | | Chapter 8: Excretion | | Chapter 7: Body Fluids and Circulation | | Chapter 6: Respiration | | Chapter 5: Digestion and Absorption | | Chapter 4: Organ and Organ Systems in Animals | | Chapter 3: Tissue Level of Organisation | | Chapter 2: Kingdom Animalia | | Chapter 1: The Living World |
Q.1
Doctors use stethoscope to hear the sound; produced during each cardiac cycle. The second sound is heard when:
A. AV node receives signal from SA node
B. AV valves
C. Ventricular wall vibrate due to gushing of blood from atria
D. Semilunar valves close down after the blood flows into vessels from Ventricles
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Glucagon and insulin are:
A. Secreted from same cell and are same in function
B. Secreted from same cells but are opposite in function
C. Antagonistic secretion action and similar function
D. Secreted from different cells but are opposite in function
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Feeling the tremors of an earthquake a scared resident of seventh floor of a multistoried building starts climbing down the stairs rapidly. Which hormone initiated this action ?
A. Gastrin
B. Thyroxine
C. Adrenaline
D. Glucagon
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Hypersecretion of Growth Hormone in adults does not cause further increase in height, because:
A. Epiphysis plates close after adolescence
B. Bone lose their sensitivity to Growth Hormone in adults
C. Muscle fibers do not grow in size after birth
D. Growth Hormone becomes inactive in adults
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Space between piamater and arachnoid is
A. subdural
B. supra archnoid
C. eqidural
D. subarachnoid
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Nerve related to diaphragm is
A. trigeminal
B. vagus
C. glossopharyngeal
D. phrenic
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Receptor site for neurotransmitters are present on
A. Pre-synaptic
B. Tips of axons
C. Post-synaptic membrane
D. Membrane of synaptic vesicles
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Number of floating ribs in human body is:
A. 6 pairs
B. 5 pairs
C. 3 pairs
D. 2 pairs
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Lumbar vertebrae are located in:
A. region
B. Thorax
C. Abdominal region Neck
D. Hip region
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
Which ion is essential for muscle contraction?
A. Na
B. K
C. Ca
D. Cl2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report