Physics

Physics

Physics
| UNIT XI: Waves | | UNIT X: Oscillations | | UNIT IX: Kinetic Theory of Gases | | UNIT VIII: Heat and Thermodynamics | | UNIT VII: Properties of Matter | | UNIT VI: Gravitation | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement |
Q.1
A student tunes his guitar by striking a 120 Hertz with a tuning fork, and simultaneously plays the 4th string on his guitar. By keen observation, he hears the amplitude of the combined sound oscillating thrice per second. Which of the following frequencies is the most likely the frequency of the 4th string on his guitar?.
A. 130
B. 117
C. 110
D. 120
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which of the following represents a wave
A. (x-vt3)
B. x(x+vt)
C. 1/(x+vt)
D. sin(x+vt)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A spring is connected to a mass m suspended from it and its time period for vertical oscillation is T. The spring is now cut into two equal halves and the same mass is suspended from one of the halves. The period of vertical oscillation is
A. T’=√2T
B. T’=T/√2
C. T’=√2√T
D. T’=√2/√T
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
 A particle of mass m is moving with speed u in a direction which makes 60° with respect to x axis. It undergoes elastic collision with the wall. What is the change in momentum in x and y direction?


A. px = −mu, ∆py = 0
B. px = −2mu, ∆py = 0
C. px = 0, ∆py = mu
D. px = mu, ∆py = 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A sample of gas consists of μ1 moles of monoatomic molecules, μ2 moles of diatomic molecules and μ3 moles of linear triatomic molecules. The gas is kept at high temperature. What is the total number of degrees of freedom?
A. [3μ1 + 7( μ2 + μ3)] NA
B. [3μ1 + 7 μ2 + 6μ3] NA
C. [7μ1 + 3( μ2 + μ3)] NA
D. [3μ1 + 6( μ2 + μ3)] NA
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
When food is cooked in a vessel by keeping the lid closed, after some time the steam pushes the lid outward. By considering the steam as a thermodynamic system, then in the cooking process
A. Q > 0, W > 0,
B. Q < 0, W > 0,
C. Q > 0, W < 0,
D. Q < 0, W < 0,
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Consider two wires X and Y. The radius of wire X is 3 times the radius of Y. If they are stretched by the same load then the stress on Y is
A. equal to that on X
B. thrice that on X
C. nine times that on X
D. Half that on X
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Copper of fixed volume V is drawn into a wire of length l. When this wire is subjected to a constant force F, the extension produced in the wire is ∆l. If Y represents the Young’s modulus, then which of the following graphs is a straight line?
A. ∆l verses V 
B. ∆l verses Y
C. ∆l verses F
D. ∆l verses 1/l
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
According to Kepler’s second law, the radial vector to a planet from the Sun sweeps out equal areas in equal intervals of time. This law is a consequence of
A. conservation of linear momentum
B. conservation of angular momentum
C. conservation of energy
D. conservation of kinetic energy
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The center of mass of a system of particles does not depend upon,
A. position of particles
B. relative distance between particles
C. masses of particles
D. force acting on particle
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report