Maths

Maths

Maths
| Chapter 10: Differential Calculus Differentiability and Methods of Differentiation | | Chapter 12: Introduction to probability theory | | Chapter 11: Integral Calculus | | Chapter 9: Differential Calculus Limits and Continuity | | Chapter 8: Vector Algebra I | | Chapter 7: Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions |
Q.1
If f (x) = x2 − 3x , then the points at which f (x) = f '(x) are
A. both positive integers
B. both negative integers
C. both irrational
D. one rational and another irrational
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If y = (1− x)2/ x2 , then dy/ dx is
A. 2/x2 + 2/x3
B. −2/x2 + 2/x3
C. −2/x2 − 2/x3
D. −2/x2 + 2/x3 
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The number of points in R in which the function f (x) =| x − 1| + | x − 3| + sin x is not differentiable, is
A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A bag contains 5 white and 3 black balls. Five balls are drawn successively without replacement. The probability that they are alternately of different colours is
A. 3/14
B. 5/14
C. 1/14
D. 9/14
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If a and b are chosen randomly from the set {1,2,3,4}with replacement, then the probability of the real roots of the equation x2 + ax + b = 0 is
A. 3/16
B. 5/16
C. 7/16
D. 11/16
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
 is
A. cot(xex ) + c
B. sec(xex ) + c
C. tan(xex ) + c
D. cos( xex ) + c
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
 ∫ x2 cos x dx is
A. x2 sin x + 2x cos x − 2sin x + c
B. x2 sin x − 2x cos x − 2sin x + c
C. x2 sin x + 2x cos x + 2sin x + c
D. x2 sin x − 2x cos x + 2sin x + c
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
∫ex dx is
A. 2 x (1− ex) + c
B. 2 x (ex − 1) + c
C. 2ex (1− x ) + c
D. 2ex (x − 1) + c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

A. 2
B. 3
C. does not exist
D. 0
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The value of , where k is an integer is
A. - 1
B. 1
C. 0
D. 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report