Maths

Maths

Maths
| Chapter 10: Differential Calculus Differentiability and Methods of Differentiation | | Chapter 12: Introduction to probability theory | | Chapter 11: Integral Calculus | | Chapter 9: Differential Calculus Limits and Continuity | | Chapter 8: Vector Algebra I | | Chapter 7: Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions |
Q.1
If y = f (x2 + 2) and f '(3) = 5, then dy/dx at x = 1 is
A. 5
B. 25
C. 15
D. 10
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The differential coefficient of log10x with respect to logx10 is 
A. 1
B. −(log10x)2
C. (logx10)2
D.  x2 /100
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If f (x), then which one of the following is true?
A. f(x) is not differentiable at x = a
B. f(x) is discontinuous at x = a
C.  f(x) is continuous for all x in R
D. f(x) is differentiable for all xa
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A letter is taken at random from the letters of the word ‘ASSISTANT’ and another letter is taken at random from the letters of the word ‘STATISTICS’. The probability that the selected letters are the same is
A. 7/45
B. 17/90
C. 29/90
D. 19/90
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If A and B are two events such that P(A) = P ( B) = and P ( B / A) = 0.6 , then  P  ∩ B) is
A. 0.96
B. 0.24
C. 0.56
D. 0.66
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If  ∫ f ′(x)ex2dx = (x − 1)ex2 + c , then f(x) is
A. 2x3x2/2 + x + c 
B. x3/2 + 3x2 + 4x + c 
C. x3 + 4x2 + 6x + c 
D. 2x3/3 - x2+ x+ c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
 is
A. ex tan−1 (x + 1) + c
B. tan−1 (ex ) + c
C. ex [(tan−1 x)2/2] + c
D. ex tan−1x + c
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
 is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

A. 2 log 2
B. 2(log 2)2 
C. log 2
D. 3 log 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

A. 1
B. e
C. 1/ 2
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report