Maths

Maths

Maths
| Chapter 10: Differential Calculus Differentiability and Methods of Differentiation | | Chapter 12: Introduction to probability theory | | Chapter 11: Integral Calculus | | Chapter 9: Differential Calculus Limits and Continuity | | Chapter 8: Vector Algebra I | | Chapter 7: Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions |
Q.1
d/ dx (2/π sin x° ) is 
A. π/180 . cos x°
B. 1/90 . cos x° 
C. π/90 . cos x° 
D. 2/ π . cos x°
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If x = asinθ and y = bcosθ , then d2y/ d2x is
A. a/ b2 sec2θ 
B. – b/a sec2θ 
C. –b/a2 sec3θ 
D. −b2/a2  sec3θ
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The derivative of f (x) = x | x | at x = −3 is
A. 6
B. - 6
C. does not exist
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
A man has 3 fifty rupee notes, 4 hundred rupees notes and 6 five hundred rupees notes in his pocket. If 2 notes are taken at random, what are the odds in favour of both notes being of hundred rupee denomination?
A. 1:12
B. 12:1
C. 13:1
D. 1:13
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
If two events A and B are such that P () = 3/10 and P ( A ∩  ) = 1/2 , then P ( A ∩ B) is
A. 1/2
B. 1/3
C. 1/4
D. 1/5
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If , then the value of k is
A. log 3
B. − log 3
C. – 1 / log 3
D. 1 / log 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
  is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
 is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9

A.  log ab 
B. log (a/b)
C. log (a/b)
D. a/b
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10

A. 1
B. e
C. 1/ e
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report