Chemistry

Chemistry

Chemistry
| UNIT 15: Environmental Chemistry | | UNIT 14: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes | | UNIT 13: Hydrocarbons | | UNIT 12: Basic concept of organic reactions | | UNIT 11: Fundamentals of Organic Chemistry | | UNIT 10: Chemical bonding | | UNIT 9: Solutions | | UNIT 8: Physical and Chemical Equilibrium | | UNIT 7: Thermodynamics | | UNIT 6: Gaseous State | | UNIT 5: Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals | | UNIT 4: Hydrogen | | UNIT 3: Periodic Classification Of Elements | | UNIT 2: Quantum Mechanical Model of Atom | | UNIT 1: Basic Concepts of Chemistry and Chemical Calculations |
Q.1
The gaseous envelope around the earth is known as atmosphere. The region lying between an altitudes of 11-50 km is __________
A. Troposphere
B. Mesosphere
C. Thermosphere
D. stratosphere
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Release of oxides of nitrogen and hydrocarbons into the atmosphere by motor vehicles is prevented by using _______
A. grit chamber
B. scrubbers
C. trickling filters
D. catalytic convertors
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
With respect to the position of –Cl in the compound CH3– CH = CH – CH2  – Cl, it is classified as
A. Vinyl
B. Allyl
C. Secondary
D. Aralkyl
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4

Assertion: In mono haloarenes, electrophilic substitution occurs at ortho and para positions.

Reason: Halogen atom is a ring deactivator

A. If both assertion and reason are true and reason is the correct explanation of assertion.
B. If both assertion and reason are true but reason is not the correct explanation of assertion.
C. If assertion is true but reason is false.
D. If both assertion and reason are false.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5

A. 2-propanol
B. 2-methyl-2-propanol
C. 1-propanol
D. acetonol
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The compound that will react most readily with gaseous bromine has the formula
A. C3H6
B. C2H2
C. C4H10
D. C2H4
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In which of the following molecules, all atoms are co-planar
A.
B.
C.
D. both (a) and (b)
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
2 – butyne on chlorination gives
A. 1 – chloro butane
B. 1, 2 – dichloro butane
C. 1, 1, 2, 2 – tetrachlorobutane
D. 2, 2, 3, 3 – tetra chloro butane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Which of the following carbocation will be most stable?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The IUPAC name of the Compound is 

A. 2,3 - Diemethylheptane
B. 3- Methyl -4- ethyloctane
C. 5-ethyl -6-methyloctane
D. 4-Ethyl -3 - methyloctane
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report