Botany

Botany

Botany
| Chapter 15 Plant Growth and Development | | Chapter 14 Respiration | | Chapter 13 Photosynthesis | | Chapter 12 Mineral Nutrition | | Chapter 11 Transport in plants | | Chapter 10 Secondary Growth | | Chapter 9 Tissue and Tissue System | | UNIT V: Plant Physiology | | UNIT IV: Plant Anatomy | | UNIT III: Cell biology and Biomolecules | | UNIT II: Plant Morphology and Taxonomy of Angiosperm | | UNIT I: Diversity of Living World | | Chapter 8 Biomolecules | | Chapter 7 Cell Cycle | | Chapter 6 Cell: The Unit of Life | | Chapter 5 Taxonomy and Systematic Botany | | Chapter 4 Reproductive Morphology | | Chapter 3 Vegetative Morphology | | Chapter 2 Plant Kingdom | | Chapter 1 Living World |
Q.1
The water potential of pure water is
A. Less than zero
B. More than zero but less than one
C. More than one
D. Zero
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Guttated liquid is
A. Pure water
B. Water plus minerals
C. Water plus enzymes
D. All of these
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Boron in green plants assists in
A. photosynthesis
B. Sugar transport
C. activation of enzyme
D. acting as enzyme cofactor
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Read the following four statements A,B,C and D. Select the right option

A. Z scheme of light reaction takes place in the presence of PS I only

B. only PS I is functional in cyclic photophosphorylation

C. cyclic photophosphorylation results into synthesis of ATP and NADPH2

D. stroma lamellae lack PS II as well as NADP

A. A and B
B. B and C
C. C and D
D. B and D
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Which of the biomolecules is common to respiration-mediated breakdown of fats, carbohydrates and proteins?
A. glucose-6-phosphate
B. fructose1,6-bisphosphate
C. pyruvic acid
D. acetyl CoA
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
Coconut milk factor is
A. auxin
B. gibberellin
C. abscisic acid
D. cytokinin
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
You are given a tissue with its potential for differentiation in an artificial culture. Which of the following pairs of hormones would you add to the medium to secure shoots as well as roots?
A. Gibberellin and abscissic acid
B. IAA and gibberellins
C. Auxin and cytokinin
D. Auxin and abscisic acid
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
In barley stem, vascular bundles are
A. open and scattered
B. closed and scattered
C. open and in a ring
D. closed and radial
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
P. Protein is found in
A. parenchyma
B. collenchyma
C. sieve tube
D. xylem
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The vascular cambium normally gives rise to
A. phelloderm
B. primary phloem
C. secondary xylem
D. periderm
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report