Science (Test 1)

Tn State Board : Tn 10th Standard

| Home | | Tn State Board | | Tn 10th Standard | | Science |

Science

Science
| Chapter 1: Laws of Motion | | Chapter 2: Optics | | Chapter 3: Thermal Physics | | Chapter 4: Electricity | | Chapter 5: Acoustics | | Chapter 6: Nuclear Physics | | Chapter 7: Atoms and Molecules | | Chapter 8: Periodic Classification of Elements | | Chapter 9: Solutions | | Chapter 10: Types of Chemical Reactions | | Chapter 11: Carbon and its Compounds | | Chapter 12: Plant Anatomy and Plant Physiology | | Chapter 13: Structural Organisation of Animals | | Chapter 14: Transportation in Plants and Circulation in Animals | | Chapter 15: Nervous System | | Chapter 16: Plant and Animal Hormones | | Chapter 17: Reproduction in Plants and Animals | | Chapter 18: Heredity | | Chapter 19: Origin and Evolution of Life | | Chapter 20: Breeding and Biotechnology | | Chapter 21: Health and Diseases | | Chapter 22: Environmental Management | | Chapter 23: Visual Communication |
Q.1
Which software is used to create animation ?
A. Paint
B. PDF
C. MS Word
D. Scratch
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Soil erosion is more where there is
A. no rain fall
B. low rainfall
C. rain fall is high
D. none of these
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Which type of cancer affects lymph nodes and spleen?
A. Carcinoma
B. Sarcoma
C. Leukemia
D. Lymphoma
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The miracle rice which saved millions of lives and celebrated its 50th birthday is _______
A. IR 8
B. IR 24
C. Atomita 2
D. Ponni
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The best way of direct dating fossils of recent origin is by
A. Radio-carbon method
B. Uranium lead method
C. Potassium-argon method
D. Both (a) and (c)
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The plant which propagates with the help of its leaves is ___________.
A. Onion
B. Neem
C. Ginger
D. Bryophyllum
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which one of the following is an IUCD?
A. Copper - T
B. Oral pills
C. Diaphragm
D. Tubectomy
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Bipolar neurons are found in
A. retina of eye
B. cerebral cortex
C. embryo
D. respiratory epithelium
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Nerve cells do not possess
A. neurilemma
B. sarcolemma
C. axon
D. dendrites
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
‘Heart of heart’ is called
A. SA node
B. AV node
C. Purkinje fibres
D. Bundle of His
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    TN 10th Standard