Maths (Test 1)

Tn State Board : Tn 10th Standard

| Home | | Tn State Board | | Tn 10th Standard | | Maths |

Maths

Maths
| Chapter 1: Relation and Function | | Chapter 2: Numbers and Sequences | | Chapter 3: Algebra | | Chapter 4: Geometry | | Chapter 5: Coordinate Geometry | | Chapter 6: Trigonometry | | Chapter 7: Mensuration | | Chapter 8: Statistics And Probability |
Q.1
Which of the following is not a measure of dispersion?
A. Range
B. Standard deviation
C. Arithmetic mean
D. Variance
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
A page is selected at random from a book. The probability that the digit at units place of the page number chosen is less than 7 is
A. 3/10
B. 7/10
C. 3/9
D. 7/9
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In a hollow cylinder, the sum of the external and internal radii is 14 cm and the width is 4 cm. If its height is 20 cm, the volume of the material in it is
A. 5600π cm3
B. 11200π cm3
C. 56π cm3
D. 3600π cm3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The value of sin2θ +  is equal to
A. tan2 θ
B. 1
C. cot2 θ
D. 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The electric pole subtends an angle of 30° at a point on the same level as its foot. At a second point ‘b’ metres above the first, the depression of the foot of the tower is 60° . The height of the tower (in metres) is equal to
A. √3b
B. b/3
C. b/2
D. b/√3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The slope of the line joining (12, 3) , (4,a) is 1/8. The value of ‘a’ is
A. 1
B. 4
C. -5
D. 2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If in triangles ABC and EDF then they will be similar, when
A. ∠B = ∠E
B. ∠A = ∠D
C. ∠B = ∠D
D. ∠A = ∠F
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A tangent is perpendicular to the radius at the
A. Centre
B. point of contact
C. infinity
D. chord
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
 gives
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If number of columns and rows are not equal in a matrix then it is said to be a
A. diagonal matrix
B. rectangular matrix
C. square matrix
D. identity matrix
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


    TN 10th Standard