Physics (Test 7)

Tancet Anna University : Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Mechanical Engineering | | Physics |

Physics

Physics
| Physical World | | Units and Measurements | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Motion in A Plane | | Laws of Motion | | Work Energy and Power | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Gravitation | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Kinetic Theory | | Oscillations | | Waves | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Current Electricity | | Moving Charges and Magnetism | | Magnetism and Matter | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Wave Optics | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Atoms | | Nuclei | | Electronic Devices | | Communication Systems | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | Unit I: Electrostatics | | Unit II: Current Electricity | | Unit III: Magnetism and magnetic effects of electric current | | Unit IV: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current | | Unit V: Electromagnetic waves |
Q.1
In an electromagnetic wave in free space the rms value of the electric field is 3 V m−1. The peak value of the magnetic field is 
A. 1.414 × 10−8 T
B. 1.0 × 10−8  T
C. 2.828 × 10−8 T
D. 2.0 × 10−8 T
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2

A thin semi-circular conducting ring (PQR) of radius r is falling with its plane vertical in a horizontal magnetic field B, as shown in the figure.


The potential difference developed across the ring when its speed v , is
A. Zero
B. Bvπr2 /2 and P is at higher potential
C. πrBv and R is at higher potential
D. 2rBv and R is at higher potential
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
An inductor 20 mH, a capacitor 50 μF and a resistor 40 Ω are connected in series across a source of emf v = 10 sin 340 t. The power loss in AC circuit is
A. 0.76 W
B. 0.89 W
C. 0.46 W
D. 0.67 W
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Two identical coils, each with N turns and radius R are placed coaxially at a distance R as shown in the figure. If I is the current passing through the loops in the same direction, then the magnetic field at a point P which is at exactly at R/2 distance between two coils is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
A wire of resistance 2 ohms per meter is bent to form a circle of radius 1m. The equivalent resistance between its two diametrically opposite points, A and B as shown in the figure is

A. π Ω
B. π/2Ω
C. 2πΩ
D. π/4Ω
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
The temperature coefficient of resistance of a wire is 0.00125 per °C. At 300 K, its resistance is 1 Ω. The resistance of the wire will be 2 Ω at
A. 1154 K
B. 1100 K
C. 1400 K
D. 1127 K
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Two identical conducting balls having positive charges q1 and q2 are separated by a center to center distance r. If they are made to touch each other and then separated to the same distance, the force between them will be
A. less than before
B. same as before
C. more than before
D. zero
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A couple produces,
A. pure rotation
B. pure translation
C. rotation and translation
D. no motion
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A round object of mass M and radius R rolls down without slipping along an inclined plane. The fractional force,
A. dissipates kinetic energy as heat.
B. decreases the rotational motion.
C. decreases the rotational and transnational motion
D. converts transnational energy into rotational energy
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If the potential energy of the particle is ­α - β/2 x2, then force experienced by the particle is
A. F=β/2 x2 
B. F=βx
C. F=-βx
D. F=-β/2 x2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Mechanical Engineering