Physics (Test 2)

Tancet Anna University : Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Mechanical Engineering | | Physics |

Physics

Physics
| Physical World | | Units and Measurements | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Motion in A Plane | | Laws of Motion | | Work Energy and Power | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Gravitation | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Kinetic Theory | | Oscillations | | Waves | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Current Electricity | | Moving Charges and Magnetism | | Magnetism and Matter | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Wave Optics | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Atoms | | Nuclei | | Electronic Devices | | Communication Systems | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | Unit I: Electrostatics | | Unit II: Current Electricity | | Unit III: Magnetism and magnetic effects of electric current | | Unit IV: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current | | Unit V: Electromagnetic waves |
Q.1
If the amplitude of the magnetic field is 3 × 10−6 T, then amplitude of the electric field for a electromagnetic waves is
A. 100 V m−1
B. 300 V m−1
C. 600 V m−1
D. 900 V m−1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of them is used to produce a propagating electromagnetic wave?.
A. an accelerating charge
B. a charge moving at constant velocity
C. a stationary charge
D. an uncharged particle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
In a transformer, the number of turns in the primary and the secondary are 410 and 1230 respectively. If the current in primary is 6A, then that in the secondary coil is
A. 2 A
B. 18 A
C. 12 A
D. 1 A
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
An electron moves straight inside a charged parallel plate capacitor of uniform charge density σ. The time taken by the electron to cross the parallel plate capacitor when the plates of the capacitor are kept under constant magnetic field of induction  is

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Two short bar magnets have magnetic moments  1.20  Am2  and  1.00  Am2 respectively. They are kept on a horizontal table parallel to each other with their north poles pointing towards the south. They have a common magnetic equator and are separated by a distance of 20.0 cm. The value of the resultant horizontal magnetic induction at the mid-point O of the line joining their centers is (Horizontal components of Earth’s magnetic induction is 3.6 × 10-5 Wb m-2 )
A. 3.60 × 10-5 Wb m-2
B. 3.5 × 10-5 Wb m-2
C. 2.56 × 10-4 Wb m-2
D. 2.2 × 10-4 Wb m-2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
A wire connected to a power supply of 230 V has power dissipation P1. Suppose the wire is cut into two equal pieces and connected parallel to the same power supply. In this case power dissipation is P2. The ratio P2 / P1 is
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which charge configuration produces a uniform electric field?
A. point Charge
B. infinite uniform line charge
C. uniformly charged infinite plane
D. uniformly charged spherical shell
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If voltage applied on a capacitor is increased from V to 2V, choose the correct conclusion.
A. Q remains the same, C is doubled
B. Q is doubled, C doubled
C. C remains same, Q doubled
D. Both Q and C remain same
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
A particle undergoes uniform circular motion. The angular momentum of the particle remain conserved about,
A. the center point of the circle
B. the point on the circumference of the circle
C. any point inside the circle
D. any point outside the circle
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A body of mass 4 m is lying in xy-plane at rest. It suddenly explodes into three pieces. Two pieces each of mass m move perpendicular to each other with equal speed v. The total kinetic energy generated due to explosion is
A. mv2 
B. 3/2 mv2
C. 2mv2 
D. 4mv2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


Mechanical Engineering