Mechanical Engineering (Test 2)

Tancet Anna University : Mechanical Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Mechanical Engineering | | Mechanical Engineering |

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering
| Applied Mechanics and Design | | Fluid Mechanics and Thermal Sciences | | Materials, Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering |
Q.1
In simple exponential smoothing forecasting, to give higher weightage to recent demand information, the smoothing constant must be close to
A. -1
B. ZERO
C. 0.5
D. 1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Value of α close to one have less of a smoothing effect and give greater weight to recent changes in the data.

Workspace
Report
Q.2
The operation in which oil is permeated into the pores of a powder metallurgy product is known as
A. Mixing
B. Sintering
C. Impregnation
D. Infiltration
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
It is desired to make a product having T-shaped cross-section from a rectangular aluminium block. Which one of the following processes is expected to provide the highest strength of the product?
A. Welding
B. Casting
C. Metal Forming
D. Machining
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The function of interpolator in a CNC machine controller is to
A. control spindle speed
B. coordinate feed rates of axes
C. control tool rapid approach speed
D. perform Miscellaneous (M) functions (tool change, coolant control etc.)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
In orthogonal turning of low carbon steel pipe with principal cutting edge angle of 90o, the main cutting force is 1000 N and the feed force is 800 N. The shear angle is 25o and orthogonal rake angle is zero. Employing Merchant’s theory, the ratio of friction force to normal force acting on the cutting tool is
A. 1.56
B. 1.25
C. 0.80
D. 0.64
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
In a single pass rolling process using 410 mm diameter steel rollers, a strip of width 140 mm and thickness 8 mm undergoes 10% reduction of thickness. The angle of bite in radians is
A. 0.006
B. 0.031
C. 0.062
D. 0.600
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
Which of the following forecasting methods takes a fraction of forecast error into account for the next period forecast?
A. simple average method
B. moving average method
C. weighted moving average method
D. exponential smoothening method
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
Little’s law is relationship between
A. stock level and lead time in an inventory system
B. waiting time and length of the queue in a queuing system
C. number of machines and job due dates in a scheduling problem
D. uncertainty in the activity time and project completion time
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.9
Volume of a cube of side ‘l’ and volume of a sphere of radius ‘r’ are equal. Both the cube and the sphere are solid and of same material. They are being cast. The ratio of the solidification time of the cube to the same of the sphere is
A. (4π/6)3(r/l)6
B. (4π/6)(r/l)2
C. (4π/6)2(r/l)3
D. (4π/6)2(r/l)4
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
A siphon is used to drain water from a large tank as shown in the figure below. Assume that the level of water is maintained constant. Ignore frictional effect due to viscosity and losses at entry and exit. At the exit of the siphon, the velocity of water is
 
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Applying Bernoulli’s equation between the points ‘P’ and ‘R’. 

Since the level of liquid in tank remains the same, Vp = 0


Workspace
Report


Mechanical Engineering