Physics (Test 3)

Tancet Anna University : Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering | | Physics |

Physics

Physics
| Physical World | | Units and Measurements | | Motion in A Straight Line | | Motion in A Plane | | Laws of Motion | | Work Energy and Power | | System of Particles and Rotational Motion | | Gravitation | | Mechanical Properties of Solids | | Mechanical Properties of Fluids | | Thermal Properties of Matter | | Thermodynamics | | Kinetic Theory | | Oscillations | | Waves | | Electric Charges and Fields | | Electrostatic Potential and Capacitance | | Current Electricity | | Moving Charges and Magnetism | | Magnetism and Matter | | Electromagnetic Induction | | Alternating Current | | Electromagnetic Waves | | Ray Optics and Optical Instruments | | Wave Optics | | Dual Nature of Radiation and Matter | | Atoms | | Nuclei | | Electronic Devices | | Communication Systems | | UNIT I: Nature of Physical World and Measurement | | UNIT II: Kinematics | | UNIT III: Laws of motion | | UNIT IV: Work, Energy and Power | | UNIT V: Motion of System of Particles and Rigid Bodies | | Unit I: Electrostatics | | Unit II: Current Electricity | | Unit III: Magnetism and magnetic effects of electric current | | Unit IV: Electromagnetic Induction And Alternating Current | | Unit V: Electromagnetic waves |
Q.1
Which of the following electromagnetic radiation is used for viewing objects through fog
A. microwave
B. gamma rays
C. X- rays
D. infrared
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Let E = Eo sin[106 x -ωt] be the electric field of plane electromagnetic wave, the value of ω is
A. 0.3 × 10−14 rad s−1
B. 3 × 10−14 rad s−1
C. 0.3 × 1014 rad s−1
D. 3 × 1014 rad s−1
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.3
A step-down transformer reduces the supply voltage from 220 V to 11 V and increase the current from 6 A to 100 A. Then its efficiency is
A. 1.2
B. 0.83
C. 0.12
D. 0.9
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The force experienced by a particle having mass m and charge q accelerated through a potential difference V when it is kept under perpendicular magnetic field  is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
 The vertical component of Earth’s magnetic field at a place is equal to the horizontal component. What is the value of angle of dip at this place?
A. 30º
B. 45º
C. 60º
D. 90º
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
In India electricity is supplied for domestic use at 220 V. It is supplied at 110 V in USA. If the resistance of a 60W bulb for use in India is R, the resistance of a 60W bulb for use in USA will be
A. R
B. 2R
C. R/4
D. R/2
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
What is the ratio of the charges |q1/q2| for the following electric field line pattern?


A. 1/5
B. 25/11
C. 5
D. 11/25
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A parallel plate capacitor stores a charge Q at a voltage V. Suppose the area of the parallel plate capacitor and the distance between the plates are each doubled then which is the quantity that will change?
A. Capacitance
B. Charge
C. Voltage
D. Energy density
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
When a mass is rotating in a plane about a fixed point, its angular momentum is directed along,
A. a line perpendicular to the plane of rotation
B. the line making an angle of 45° to the plane of rotation
C. the radius
D. tangent to the path
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.10
The potential energy of a system increases, if work is done
A. by the system against a conservative force
B. by the system against a non-conservative force
C. upon the system by a conservative force
D. upon the system by a non-conservative force
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report


EEE Electrical and Electronics Engineering