Electronics Engineering (Test 2)

Tancet Anna University : Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering | | Electronics Engineering |

Electronics Engineering

Electronics Engineering
| Electric Circuits | | Electromagnetic | | Signals and Systems | | Control Systems | | Electrical and Electronic Measurements | | Power Electronics | | Communications | | Networks, Signals and Systems | | Electronic Devices | | Analog Circuits | | Digital Circuits | | Digital Logic |
Q.1
The minterm expansion of f 
A. m2 + m4 + m6 + m7
B. m0 + m1 + m3 + m5
C. m0 + m1 + m6 + m7
D. m2 + m3 + m4 + m5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Consider the set of strings on {0,1} in which, every substring of 3 symbols has at most two zeros. For example, 001110 and 011001 are in the language, but 100010 is not. All strings of length less than 3 are also in the language. A partially completed DFA that accepts this language is shown below.

The missing arcs in the DFA are
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The complete DFA is


Workspace
Report
Q.3
Consider the two cascaded 2-to-1 multiplexers as shown in the figure.

The minimal sum of products form of the output X is  
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.4
The output Y of a 2-bit comparator is logic 1 whenever the 2-bit input A is greater than the 2-bit input B. The number of combinations for which the output is logic 1, is
A. 4
B. 6
C. 8
D. 10
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
In the following sequential circuit, the initial state (before the first clock pulse) of the circuit is Q1Q0 = 00. The state (Q1Q0), immediately after the 333rd clock pulse is

A. 00
B. 01
C. 10
D. 11
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The second harmonic component of the periodic waveform given in the figure has an amplitude of

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2/π
D. √5
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The Boolean expression  can be minimized to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
The two numbers represented in signed 2’s complement form are P + 11101101 and Q = 11100110. If Q is subtracted from P, the value obtained in signed 2’s complement is
A. 1000001111
B. 00000111
C. 11111001
D. 111111001
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.9
Assuming that the flip-flop are in reset condition initially, the count sequence observed at QA, in the circuit shown is

A. 0010111...
B. 0001011...
C. 0101111...
D. 0110100....
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.10
In the circuit shown below, the op-amp is ideal, the transistor has VBE = 0.6 V and  β= 150. Decide whether the feedback in the circuit is positive or negative and determine the voltage V at the output of the op-amp.

A. Positive feedback, V = 10 V.
B. Positive feedback, V = 0 V
C. Negative feedback, V = 5 V
D. Negative feedback, V = 2 V
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

The circuit is shown in fig below

Workspace
Report


EEE Electrical and Electronics Engineering