Electronics Engineering

Electronics Engineering

Electronics Engineering
| Digital Logic | | Digital Circuits | | Analog Circuits | | Electronic Devices | | Networks, Signals and Systems | | Communications | | Power Electronics | | Electrical and Electronic Measurements | | Control Systems | | Signals and Systems | | Electromagnetic | | Electric Circuits |
Q.1
What is the minimum number of gates required to implement the Boolean function (AB + C) if we have to use only 2-input NOR gates?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
 The truth table

represents the Boolean function
A. X
B. X + Y
C. X ⊕Y
D. Y
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

XY'+ XY = X(Y'+ Y) = X

Workspace
Report
Q.3
 Consider the Boolean operator # with the following properties:
  Then x # y is equivalent to
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
Consider the given circuit.

In this circuit, the race around
A. does not occur
B. occurs when CLK = 0
C. occurs when CLK = 1 and A = B = 1
D. occurs when CLK = 1 and A = B = 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider the following Sum of Products expression, F.

The equivalent Product of Sums expression is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The logical gate implemented using the circuit shown below where. V1 and V2 are inputs (with 0 V as digital 0 and 5 V as digital 1) and Vout is the output is

A. NOT
B. NOR
C. NAND
D. XOR
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


So, this logic level o/p is showing the functionality of NOR-gate.

Workspace
Report
Q.7
The Boolean function Y = AB + CD is to be realized using only 2 - input NAND gates. The minimum number of gates required is
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


This is SOP form and we require only 3 NAND gate

Workspace
Report
Q.8
An 8085 executes the following instructions 2710 LXI H, 30A0 H 2713 DAD H 2414 PCHL All address and constants are in Hex. Let PC be the contents of the program counter and HL be the contents of the HL register pair just after executing PCHL. Which of the following statements is correct ?
A. PC = 2715H HL = 30A0H
B. PC = 30A0H HL = 2715H
C. PC = 6140H HL = 6140H
D. PC = 6140H HL = 2715H
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

2710H LXI H, 30A0H ; Load 16 bit data 30A0 in HL pair 2713H DAD H ; 6140H ⟶ HL 2714H PCHL ; Copy the contents 6140H of HL in PC Thus after execution above instruction contests of PC and HL are same and that is 6140H

Workspace
Report
Q.9
In the circuit shown, the device connected Y5 can have address in the range

A. 2000-20FF
B. 2D00-2DFF
C. 2E00-2EFF
D. FD00-FDFF
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.10
In an 8085 microprocessor, the shift registers which store the result of an addition and the overflow bit are, respectively
A. B and F
B. A and F
C. H and F
D. A and C
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

The shift registers A and F store the result of an addition and the overflow bit.

Workspace
Report