Electrical Engineering (Test 5)

Tancet Anna University : Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering | | Electrical Engineering |

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering
| Engineering Mathematics | | Electric Circuits | | Electromagnetic | | Signals and Systems | | Electrical Machines | | Power Systems | | Control Systems | | Electrical and Electronic Measurements | | Power Electronics | | Communications | | Networks, Signals and Systems | | Analog Circuits | | Digital Circuits | | Digital Logic |
Q.1
The simplified SOP (Sum of Product) form of the Boolean expression 
 is
A.
B.
C.
D. (PQ + R)
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.2
A binary operation ⊕ on a set of integers is defined as x ⊕ y = x2 + y2. Which one of the following statements is TRUE about ⊕?
A. Commutative but not associative
B. Both commutative and associative
C. Associative but not commutative
D. Neither commutative nor associative
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

x ⊕ y = x2 + yyx2 = y ⊕ x
∴ commutative 
Not associative, since, for example  
(1 ⊕ 2) ⊕ 3 ≠ 1 ⊕ (2 ⊕ 3)

Workspace
Report
Q.3
In the sequential circuit shown below, if the initial value of the output Q1Q0 is 00, what are the next four values of Q1Q0

A. 11,10,01,00
B. 10,11,01,00
C. 10,00,01,11
D. 11,10,00,01
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The clock frequency applied to the digital circuit shown in the figure below is 1kHz. If the initial state of the output of the flip-flop is 0, then the frequency of the output waveform Q in kHz is

A. 0.25
B. 0.5
C. 1
D. 2
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The current state QAQB of a two JK flip-flop system is 00. Assume that the clock rise-time is much smaller than the delay of the JK flip-flop. The next state of the system is

A. 00
B. 01
C. 11
D. 10
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
The following Karnaugh map represent a function F.

A minimized form of the function F is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
The following binary values were applied to the X and Y inputs of NAND latch shown in the figure in the sequence indicated below : 
X =    ,Y =    X =    ,Y =    X =    Y =   
The corresponding stable P Q, output will be

A. P = ,Q = P = ,Q = P = ,Q = or P = ,Q =
B. P = ,Q = P = ,Q = or P = ,Q = P = ,Q =
C. P = ,Q = P = ,Q = P = ,Q = or P = ,Q =
D. P = ,Q = P = ,Q = P = ,Q =
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.8
For each of the positive edge-triggered J - K flip flop used in the following figure, the propagation delay is Δt .

Which of the following wave forms correctly represents the output at Q1?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:

Since the input to both JK flip-flop is 11, the output will change every time with clock pulse. The input to clock is

The output Q0 of first FF occurs after time ΔT and it is as shown below

The output Q1 of second FF occurs after time ΔT when it gets input (i.e. after ΔT from t1) and it is as shown below


Workspace
Report
Q.9
For the 8085 assembly language program given below, the content of the accumulator after the execution of the program is

A. 00H
B. 45H
C. 67H
D. E7H
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

By executing instruction one by one


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If X = 1 in logic equation Then
A. Y=Z
B.
C. Z=1
D. Z=0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Substituting X = 1 and we get
                                                                   1 + A = 1 and 0 + A = A

Workspace
Report


EEE Electrical and Electronics Engineering