Electrical Engineering (Test 4)

Tancet Anna University : Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Eee Electrical And Electronics Engineering | | Electrical Engineering |

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering
| Engineering Mathematics | | Electric Circuits | | Electromagnetic | | Signals and Systems | | Electrical Machines | | Power Systems | | Control Systems | | Electrical and Electronic Measurements | | Power Electronics | | Communications | | Networks, Signals and Systems | | Analog Circuits | | Digital Circuits | | Digital Logic |
Q.1
The Boolean expression for the output f of the multiplexer shown below is 

A.
B. P ⊕ Q ⊕ R
C. P + Q + R
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Which one of the following expressions does NOT represent exclusive NOR of x and y?
A. xy + x 'y'
B. x ⊕ y'
C. x '⊕ y
D. x '⊕ y'
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.3
What is the Boolean expression for the output f of the combinational logic circuit of NOR gates given below?

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
In the circuit shown below, Q1 has negligible collector-to-emitter saturation voltage and the diode drops negligible voltage across it under forward bias. If Vcc is +5V, X and Y are digital signals with 0V as logic 0 and Voc as logic 1, then the Boolean expression for Z is
 
A. XY
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider the following circuit which uses a 2-to-1 multiplexer as shown in the figure below. The Boolean expression for output F in terms of A and B is

A.
B.
C. A + B
D.
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.6
When a “CALL Addr” instruction is executed, the CPU carries out the following sequential operations internally: Note: (R) means content of register R ((R)) means content of memory location pointed to by R PC means Program Counter SP means Stack Pointer
A. (SP) incremented (PC) ←Addr ((SP)) ←(PC)
B. (PC) ←Addr ((SP)) ←(PC) (SP) incremented
C. (PC) ←Addr (SP) incremented ((SP)) ←(PC)
D. ((SP)) ←(PC) (SP) incremented (PC) ←Addr
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.7
In the following circuit, X is given by

A.
B.
C. X = AB + BC + AC
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:



Workspace
Report
Q.8
For the circuit shown in the following, IIare inputs to the 4:1 multiplexers, R(MSB) and S are control bits. 
The output Z can be represented by

A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:




Workspace
Report
Q.9
In a microprocessor, the service routine for a certain interrupt starts from a fixed location of memory which cannot be externally set, but the interrupt can be delayed or rejected Such an interrupt is
A. non-maskable and non-vectored
B. maskable and non-vectored
C. non-maskable and vectored
D. maskable and vectored
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:

Vectored interrupts : Vectored interrupts are those interrupts in which program control transferred to a fixed memory location. Maskable interrupts : Maskable interrupts are those interrupts which can be rejected or delayed by microprocessor if it is performing some critical task.

Workspace
Report
Q.10
The Boolean expression  converted into the canonical product of sum (POS) form is
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:

We have the SOP Boolean form,


Hence, in POS form, we have


Workspace
Report


EEE Electrical and Electronics Engineering