Mathematics (Test 5)

Tancet Anna University : Ece Electronics And Communication Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Ece Electronics And Communication Engineering | | Mathematics |

Mathematics

Mathematics
| Engineering Mathematics | | Maths Sets | | Relations and Functions | | Trigonometric Functions | | Principle of Mathematical Induction | | Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations | | Linear Inequalities | | Permutations and Combinations | | Binomial Theorem | | Sequences and Series | | Straight Lines | | Conic Sections | | Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry | | Limits and Derivatives | | Mathematical Reasoning | | Statistics | | Probability | | Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Matrices | | Determinants | | Continuity and Differentiability | | Application of Derivatives | | Integrals | | Application of Integrals | | Differential Equations | | Vector Algebra | | Three Dimensional Geometry | | Linear Programming | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 1: Applications of Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 2: Complex Numbers | | Chapter 3: Theory of Equations | | Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Chapter 5: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry II | | Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra |
Q.1
If [, ] = 1, then the value of  is
A. 1
B. -1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
The angle between the lines  and  is
A. π/6
B. π/4
C. π/3
D. π/2
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If the length of the perpendicular from the origin to the plane 2x + 3y + λ z = 1 , λ > 0 is 1/5 , then the value of λ is
A. 2√3
B. 3√2
C. 0
D. 1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The area of quadrilateral formed with foci of the hyperbolas  is
A. 4(a2 + b2 )
B. 2(a2 + b2 )
C. a2 + b2
D. 1/2 (a2 + b2 )
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
The eccentricity of the ellipse (x - 3)2 + ( y - 4)2 = y2/9 is
A. √3 / 2
B. 1 / 3
C. 1 / 3√2
D. 1 / √3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
 is valid for
A. − π ≤ x ≤ 0
B. 0 ≤ x ≤ π
C. -π/2 ≤ x ≤ π/2
D. -π/4 ≤ x ≤ 3π/4
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If  then cos 2u is equal to
A. tan2 α
B. 0
C. -1
D. tan 2α
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
According to the rational root theorem, which number is not possible rational zero of 4x+ 2x4 10x3 5 ?
A. −1
B. 5/4
C. 4/5
D. 5
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
If z= , then | z | is equal to
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If z = x + iy is a complex number such that | z + 2 | = | z 2 | , then the locus of z is
A. real axis
B. imaginary axis
C. ellipse
D. circle
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report


ECE Electronics and Communication Engineering