Mathematics (Test 3)

Tancet Anna University : Ece Electronics And Communication Engineering

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Ece Electronics And Communication Engineering | | Mathematics |

Mathematics

Mathematics
| Engineering Mathematics | | Maths Sets | | Relations and Functions | | Trigonometric Functions | | Principle of Mathematical Induction | | Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations | | Linear Inequalities | | Permutations and Combinations | | Binomial Theorem | | Sequences and Series | | Straight Lines | | Conic Sections | | Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry | | Limits and Derivatives | | Mathematical Reasoning | | Statistics | | Probability | | Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Matrices | | Determinants | | Continuity and Differentiability | | Application of Derivatives | | Integrals | | Application of Integrals | | Differential Equations | | Vector Algebra | | Three Dimensional Geometry | | Linear Programming | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 1: Applications of Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 2: Complex Numbers | | Chapter 3: Theory of Equations | | Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Chapter 5: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry II | | Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra |
Q.1
If , then the value of [] is
A.
B.
C. 1
D. -1
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
If , where  are any three vectors such that    0 and    0 ,then  and  are
A. perpendicular
B. parallel
C. inclined at an angle π/3
D. inclined at an angle π/3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
If the distance of the point (1,1,1) from the origin is half of its distance from the plane x + y + z + k = 0 , then the values of k are
A. ±3
B. ±6
C. -3, 9
D. 3, -9
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
If P(x, y) be any point on 16x2 + 25 y2 = 400 with foci F1 (3, 0) and F2 (−3, 0) then PF1 + PF2 is
A. 8
B. 6
C. 10
D. 12
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Area of the greatest rectangle inscribed in the ellipse  is
A. 2ab
B. ab
C. √ab
D. a/b
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
 is equal to
A.
B. π
C. 0
D. tan-1 (12/65)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
 Then x is a root of the equation
A. x2x − 6 = 0
B. x2x −12 = 0
C. x2 + x −12 = 0
D. x2 + x − 6 = 0
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
A polynomial equation in x of degree n always has
A. n distinct roots
B. n real roots
C. n imaginary roots
D. at most one root.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:

A polynomial of degree n always has n roots
Workspace
Report
Q.9
The area of the triangle formed by the complex numbers z, iz, and z + iz in the Argand’s diagram is
A. 1/2 | z |2
B. | z |2
C. 3/2 | z |2
D. 2 | z |2
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
z1 , z3 , and z3 are complex numbers such that z1 + z2 + z3 = 0 and | z1 | =| z2 | =| z3 | = 1 then z 2 + z 2 + z 2 is
A. 3
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report


ECE Electronics and Communication Engineering