Mathematics (Test 2)

Tancet Anna University : Cse, It Computer Science Engineering And Information Technology

| Home | | Tancet Anna University | | Cse, It Computer Science Engineering And Information Technology | | Mathematics |

Mathematics

Mathematics
| Engineering Mathematics | | Maths Sets | | Relations and Functions | | Trigonometric Functions | | Principle of Mathematical Induction | | Complex Numbers and Quadratic Equations | | Linear Inequalities | | Permutations and Combinations | | Binomial Theorem | | Sequences and Series | | Straight Lines | | Conic Sections | | Introduction to Three Dimensional Geometry | | Limits and Derivatives | | Mathematical Reasoning | | Statistics | | Probability | | Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Matrices | | Determinants | | Continuity and Differentiability | | Application of Derivatives | | Integrals | | Application of Integrals | | Differential Equations | | Vector Algebra | | Three Dimensional Geometry | | Linear Programming | | Chapter 1: Sets, Relations and Functions | | Chapter 2: Basic Algebra | | Chapter 3: Trigonometry | | Chapter 4: Combinatorics and Mathematical Induction | | Chapter 5: Binomial Theorem, Sequences And Series | | Chapter 6: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry | | Chapter 1: Applications of Matrices and Determinants | | Chapter 2: Complex Numbers | | Chapter 3: Theory of Equations | | Chapter 4: Inverse Trigonometric Functions | | Chapter 5: Two Dimensional Analytical Geometry II | | Chapter 6: Applications of Vector Algebra |
Q.1
If a vector  lies in the plane of  and  , then
A.
B.
C.
D.
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.2
Consider the vectors   such that  . Let P1 and P2 be the planes determined by the pairs of vectors and    respectively. Then the angle between P1 and P2 is
A.
B. 45˚
C. 60˚
D. 90˚
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.3
The vector equation points  = (ˆ i - 2 ˆ j - ˆ k ) + t(6 ˆ i - ˆ k ) represents a straight line passing through the
A. (0, 6, -1) and (1, -2, -1)
B. (0, 6, -1) and (-1, -4, -2)
C. (1, -2, -1) and (1, 4, -2)
D. (1, -2, -1) and (0, -6,1)
Answer : Option C
Explaination / Solution:
No Explaination.


Workspace
Report
Q.4
The equation of the normal to the circle x2 + y2 − 2x − 2 y +1 = 0 which is parallel to the line 2x + 4 y = 3 is
A. x + 2 y = 3
B. x + 2 y + 3 = 0
C. 2 x + 4 y + 3 = 0 
D. x - 2 y + 3 = 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.5
Consider an ellipse whose centre is of the origin and its major axis is along x-axis. If its eccentrcity is 3/5 and the distance between its foci is 6, then the area of the quadrilateral inscribed in the ellipse with diagonals as major and minor axis of the ellipse is
A. 8
B. 32
C. 80
D. 40
Answer : Option D
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.6
If sin1 x + sin1 y (2π/3) ; then cos1 x + cos1 y is equal to
A. 2π /3
B. π /3
C. π /6
D. π
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.7
If cot1 2 and cot1 3 are two angles of a triangle, then the third angle is
A. π/4
B. 3π/4
C. π/6
D. π/3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.8
If f and g are polynomials of degrees m and n respectively, and if h(x) = ( f o g )(x) , then the degree of h is
A. mn
B. m + n
C. mn
D. nm
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.9
The value of  (i+ in1 )  is
A. 1+ i
B. i
C. 1
D. 0
Answer : Option A
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report
Q.10
If z is a complex number such that z C \R and z + 1/z R , then | z | is
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
Answer : Option B
Explaination / Solution:


Workspace
Report


CSE, IT Computer Science Engineering and Information Technology